Archive for April, 2009

Aromatherapy for Acne Treatment

Thursday, April 30th, 2009

You look in the mirror and find a spot or pimple. There go your plans for looking good at the party tonight. Now no one’s going to focus on your beautiful smile, instead they’ll all be looking at that ugly zit. Cheer up! Aromatherapy offers some excellent treatment plans for acne.

What is acne? - Acne is common skin condition affecting most people at some point during their lives. It is caused due to blockages in the pores on the skin. These blockages stop the sebum (oil) from expelling to the surface of the skin. This gives room for bacteria to grow and leads to an inflammation of that area, which we call acne. Some of the factors that trigger acne are hormones, diet, vitamin deficiency, contraceptive pills, hormonal disorders, infertility, and weight gain.

How does aromatherapy help? - Aromatherapy is considered to be one of the most effective holistic treatments for skin diseases. Aromatherapy baths and compress are very popular for skin care. Although there are a number of essentials oils that are available, only a few are effective for acne.

Also keep in mind that you need to take some precautions while using essential oils. You must always use carrier oils for dilution and remember that only 2% to 3% dilution of essential oils is safe and effectual. The advantage of using aromatherapy is that the products used are natural and there are no side effects.

Which essential oils are suitable for acne? - The most effective essential oils that are beneficial in the treatment of acne are tea tree, lavender, helichrysum, ylang ylang, sandal wood, geranium, roman chamomile, Atlas cedar wood, juniper berry, and petitgrain. Each of these oil can blended with carrier oils, blended together, or separately with carrier oil, and used to treat acne.

You can mix a few drops of tea tree, lavender, helichrysum. and ylang ylang oils with jojoba oil before applying to the skin. Soak a cotton ball or pad with this mixture and dab it directly on the infected areas. Tea tree oil has antifungal and antiseptic properties which will arrest the acne. Though it works slowly to clear acne, it is very effective. You can try essential oils of lavender and geranium which have antiseptic and healing properties. Roman chamomile and pettigrain will help reduce inflammation.

You can also add two drops each of juniper oil and cedar wood oil to half a cup of water. Use a cotton ball to apply this solution on the skin every two hours during the day. You can also try adding two drops of juniper oil to a tablespoon of jojoba or sweet almond oil. Use this mixture and apply on the skin.

Other essential oils which are effective are sandal wood, jasmine, and palmarosa. You may use any of these blends in rotation so that you can find out which of them works best on your skin t

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Friday, April 24th, 2009

Ylang-ylang is a small yellow flower of the Cananga odorata tree. This rainforest tree is a native of the Philippines and Indonesia, where the flowers are traditionally spread on the beds of newly-weds, or used to make garlands to adorn religious images. This romantic flower has a deep, soothing fragrance. The essential oil of this flower is obtained by steam distillation. Different grades, depending on the distillate, are available. The flower is used in some of the world’s best selling floral themed perfumes.

Properties of Ylang Ylang - This essential oil is important in the practice of aromatherapy. It has a calming, soothing effect. In these days of high stress lifestyles, it can be used effectively to alleviate stress and calm the mind and body. A calm, peaceful mind means that the body is also healthier. Ylang-ylang has been known to reduce blood pressure and decrease tension.  It can be used to calm down hyper-activity in children, and help relieve insomnia.

Ylang-Ylang has excellent soothing and normalising qualities for the skin, and can be used on oily or dry skin. It can be used for an aromatherapy massage, when mixed with neutral carrier oils. Many practitioners believe that the oil has anti-septic properties, and this, combined with its relaxing properties, make it a good relaxant. It can also be used as a tonic for the reproductive system, and can help with many sexual difficulties.

Blending Ylang Ylang - One of the reasons why Ylang-Ylang is such a popular oil is that it can be beautifully blended with other essential oils. It can be blended with sandalwood or rosewood, or with citrus oils like bergamot, lemon, lime, or orange. Its floral scent goes well with lavender, jasmine, and rose. For a contrast, it can be blended with Patchouli or black pepper.

Uses of Ylang Ylang - Ylang-Ylang candles can fill your room with a soft, comforting floral aroma that can relax you. It instantly brings back memories of a tropical forest. You can either purchase Ylang Ylang aromatherapy candles, or put a few drops of the essential oil next to the wick of an aromatherapy lamp. The aroma also enhances a romantic atmosphere as ylang-ylang also has aphrodisiac properties.

Ylang-Ylang can be mixed with other carrier oils for a massage that is both relaxing and sensual. You can add a drop or two of ylang-ylang to your hairbrush, as this will leave your hair smelling great, and also work to condition your hair naturally. A few drops can be added to a warm bath, and this will help you to relax after a long day’s work.

Safety precautions - As with all essential oils, different oils have different effects on different people. If ylang-ylang does not comfort you, use your common sense, and avoid using it. Some people report that repeated use of ylang-ylang causes headach

Geranium Essential Oil

Friday, April 24th, 2009

Geranium oil has an important place in aromatherapy. It helps to balance the mind and steady the emotions, stimulates the adrenal cortex, and normalizes the hormonal system. This essential oil is a watery, almost colourless oil that sometimes has a light green tinge to it.

Geranium oil has been used throughout history. Originating from Africa, the plant was introduced to Europe in the seventeenth century. Today it is grown quite successfully in gardens all over the world. Of the over 700 species of the plant, only a handful are used for the extraction of oil. Most of it comes from South Africa, Madagascar, Egypt, and the Reunion islands.

Geranium oil has rejuvenating properties, and is a particularly refreshing and stimulating oil. While it also has sedative properties, it is not a sleeping oil. It should not be used at night as it will not allow one to sleep, having the opposite effect.

This oil is used in the treatment of skin problems, as it is antifungal in nature and has antiseptic properties. Because of this, it is very useful in healing even open cuts and wounds. It can be applied to the skin (along with a carrier oil) to treat very dry skin (eczema) or very oily skin. It helps to restore the balance of the skin. It can also be used to treat shingles (caused by the chicken pox virus) to ease itching and make sure that scarring does not appear. It has also been shown to be effective in the treatment of rheumatism, tonsillitis, and poor circulation.

Since geranium has mild analgesic properties, many aromatherapists suggest its use to treat problems related to the nervous system. It calms the mind and reduces stress, which in itself can reduce many related problems. Since it restores the hormone levels, it can be used to treat pre-menstrual tension, fluid retention, and menopausal problems. A word of caution, though, because of this reason, it should not be used by women during pregnancy.

Geranium’s antiseptic properties can be harnessed to treat sore of infected throats. Unfortunately, while the oil has a flowery, lemony smell, it also tastes bitter.

One of the best things about Geranium oil is that it mixes very well with other essential oils and carrier oils. A few drops can even be placed on a handkerchief, which can then be inhaled throughout the day. Keep in mind that it should not be used on the body directly, but only when mixed in a base oil, gel, or l

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Friday, April 24th, 2009

Sandalwood essential oil comes from the bark of the Sandalwood tree, which is found in India, Taiwan, Malaysia, Hawaii, parts of South America, and Australia. Unfortunately, not all species of this tree yield essential oil, and for the best oils, one must wait for the tree to age 80 years. Because of the scarcity of this oil, people now settle for trees that are 30 to 40 years old. The tree itself is very scarce now, and India, where many of these trees are found, has banned trade in the trees till they regenerate.

Sandalwood oil has been used since ancient times, and is a part of religious ceremonies in Indian, Japanese, Buddhist, and Zoroastrian cultures. One whiff of this exotic oil and it’s easy to see why. The scent of this oil is warm, with a striking wood base note. The aroma can be described as balsamic, woody, and earthy. It bring a feeling of euphoria, and yet, a sense of grounding that bring a sense of well being.

Benefits of sandalwood oil - This oil has many wonderful benefits. It is an antiseptic and has antidepressant properties. It is used as a diuretic, tonic, decongestant, and calming oil. It brings a sense of peacefulness, and helps to relieve stress, tension and brings peaceful sleep. It is also considered an aphrodisiac and a sandalwood aromatherapy candle can make for a romantic evening.

Sandalwood also has many medical uses. In many traditional medicine systems, it is used to ease cough, laryngitis, bronchitis, and throat ailments. It can also relax muscle problems and alignment problems like sciatica. It regulates the heart and increases circulation. It strengthens the immune system, and aids digestion.

Uses of Sandalwood oil - Sandalwood oil blends well with frankincense, patchouli, jasmine, orange, rose, black pepper, mandarin, and lemon. It has different effects on different people, so experiment with the oil to see how it works best for you. Here are some possible uses for sandalwood essential oil.

  • Add six drops of sandalwood to a bowl of water. Dip a towel in this and apply to the throat to relieve bronchitis, laryngitis, and other throat problems.
  • Can be blended with bergamot and used with a candle to create a relaxing effect.
  • A few drops can be added to a hot bath, along with rose or lavender to create a relaxing bath. Sandalwood regulates breathing and thus calms and balances you.
  • Can be mixed with a carrier oil (it blends well with citrus oils) to create a massage oil that relaxes the mind and rejuvenates the skin and body.