Archive for October, 2009

Aromatherapy Oils To Get Rid Stretch Marks

Friday, October 30th, 2009

The reckless abandon of our childhood often gets manifested in the form of unsightly scars and marks on our skin. However, these scars often make us reminisce about the past and therefore are not always that unwanted. Stretch marks, however, are a different story altogether.

Stretch marks occur on various body parts due to sudden gain or loss of fat from that particular part of the body. Stretch marks appear because of stretched collagen and skin tissue. These marks are usually permanent and even though they appear as fine silver colored lines, they can mar the beauty of the skin to a large extent.

Stretch marks can most often be seen on pregnant women who suddenly start to lose weight after giving birth. It can also be seen on people who gain weight suddenly after an injury or illness. People who do weight training may also have stretch marks on their body.

There are three ways of getting rid of these stretch marks. The first and the most popular is to use creams that claim to remove scars. More often than not, these creams simply make tall claims without actually having the ability to remove scars.

The second and a little less used method is surgical or laser removal of scars. These scars are unsightly, and those who can afford these surgeries go in for removal of the scar tissue. These surgeries are of course expensive and therefore not as popular as the creams. However, though they may have side effects, they also do give positive results.

Essential Oils For Stretch Mark Removal

The third method to remove stretch marks, a method which is quickly becoming very popular, is the use of aromatherapy essential oils. There are many oils that naturally help to revive the collagen and help improve skin regeneration, naturally eliminating the scar tissue, such as essential oils like that of helichrysum. However, this oil is not very widely used because it is extremely expensive. Still, since this oil is all natural, the odds of there being any ill effects are almost nil.

Other essential oils that are helpful in fading or reducing stretch marks are essential oils containing vitamin A and vitamin E. Both of these oils are considered excellent for the health of the skin. When coupled with certain ingredients, these essential oils are the safest, most viable methods of removing scars and marks.

Vitamin E has long been established as an essential oil for skin care. Today, most of the cosmetic products available in the market claim to contain vitamin E. Other oils like mandarin, lavender, patchouli, and neroli can also help improve skin texture and reduce stretch marks

Essential Oils For Aging Skin

Friday, October 30th, 2009

Everyone wants to look much younger than they are. In fact most people want to look young for as long as possible. Unfortunately, aging of skin is not something that one can help. The skin continues to age and you continue to look aged with every passing year. Ageing is a silent phenomenon that often takes us unawares. A lot of people don’t even realize when they’ve aged so much.

Today, there are thousands of cosmetic products in the market, catering to various specific needs of men and women. Most of these cosmetic products, which claim to delay the signs of aging skin, contain essential oils and other natural ingredients.

Aromatherapy For Aging Skin Treatment

Aromatherapy, which utilizes therapeutic essential oils, helps in making the skin look much younger. You may not need a facelift or chemical peels to make your skin look younger. With the help of these essential oils, you can make your skin look much younger than it is.

Medically, it is known that regeneration of old cells is what makes the skin look healthy. As we age, this natural regeneration process gets slowed down and people resort to chemical methods of regeneration like chemical peels. Pure essential oils, however, can help keep the collagen in your skin healthy. It is the collagen that maintains the elasticity of your skin and makes it look healthy. Therefore, the regular use of essential oils can keep the natural mechanisms of regeneration of skin tissue intact.

There are two ways of using these essential oils. Some essential oils are mild in nature and therefore can be applied directly to the skin. However, most of the essential oils are highly concentrated and need to be either diluted with a carrier oil or mixed with other mild beauty products.

Mix together equal parts of the essential oil of sweet basil, juniper, lemongrass, peppermint, lemon and niaouli. Mix all these oils well and then add this to your everyday face cleanser. All these together will help relax your facial muscles, and help maintain the elasticity of the facial tissue.

You can also make your daily moisturizer into a powerful wrinkle cream. Simply add to your moisturizer, a drop each of fennel, lavender, carrot seed, patchouli, sage, geranium, rose and frankincense. All of these together can help you boost the health of your skin.

Your regular hydrating cream that you use at night can also be turned into a powerful anti aging product. Simply add to your cream a drop each of tangerine, neroli, sweet orange, mandarin and rose essential o

Health Benefits Of Pine Essential Oil

Friday, October 30th, 2009

Pine essential oil is a spicy oil which is derived from the pine tree. This oil has several health benefits and is considered one of the most useful essential oils. Besides having several health benefits, this oil also blends well with other oils to enhance its therapeutic qualities. Oils like juniper, cedarwood, labdanum, rosemary, sage, and lavender are commonly mixed with pine oil for various therapeutic preparations.

It is believed that the pine tree first originated in the colder parts of Russia and Austria. It is this tree that is commonly also known as the Christmas tree. The tree became well known soon enough because of its many therapeutic properties. The essential oil derived from pine is considered useful for its antibacterial, diuretic, aromatic, antiseptic and analgesic properties.

Pine Essential Oil Uses: Here are some of the common uses of pine essential oil.

  • Pine oil is one of the dermatologists’ favorite oils. It’s anti bacterial and anti septic qualities make it an excellent skin oil. This oil can be used to treat psoriasis, scabies, pimples, itching, infections, and eczema. it can also be used on animals that have flea bites, sores, or bites from various mites.
  • The aroma of pine oil is very sweet because of which, it is a popular ingredient for making many cosmetic products. Pine oil’s properties make it a useful hair oil for those who have lice. It is also used to make soaps and can be used for massages too.
  • The essential oil of pine has a therapeutic aroma. It has many emotional benefits. The aroma of pine oil can help you relax your mind and remove mental and emotional stress.
  • Pine oil can also be consumed to improve metabolism. Pine oil is a diuretic and can help boost energy levels by improving digestion. It also helps remove water retention in the body and can be used as a medicine in the case of food poisoning.
  • An effective analgesic, pine essential oil is considered an excellent remedy for people suffering from arthritis and other joint disorders. A massage with pine oil can help relieve the pain of those suffering from rheumatism and other forms of joint pain.
  • Pine oil is recommended as an effective remedy against urinary tract infection. Since the oil is anti bacterial, its application can help remove bacteria in the urinary tract.
  • Its anti septic properties make pine oil effective against infections in minor injuries, cuts, burns and scrapes. It has also been successfully used to treat athlete’s foot.

Essential Oils For Conjunctivitis | Pink Eye Natural Remedies

Wednesday, October 21st, 2009

What is Conjunctivitis: Conjunctivitis is an infection which is also otherwise known as ‘pink eye’. Though usually caused due to an infection, conjunctivitis could also be caused as an allergic reaction to certain substances.

In conjunctivitis, the white portion of the eye or the under-skin of the eye lid gets inflamed. This under-skin or the conjunctiva is a transparent looking membrane which acts as a protective lining to the eye lids. The conjunctiva also acts as a sheath that covers the globe of the eye. If the conjunctiva gets infected, the tiny blood vessels present in the eye begin to dilate. This makes the eye appear red or pink.

Conjunctivitis, when not an allergy, is highly contagious and it is recommended that those who develop it should restrict close contact with others.

Conjunctivitis Symptoms:  There are many symptoms of conjunctivitis, the primary one of which is redness in the eye and a burning sensation. The skin and the eye may also feel extremely itchy and the eye is sensitive to light. There is extreme dryness in the eye and you may also experience grittiness, pain and water discharge coming out of the eye. Sometimes this discharge is not watery but thick and sticky. This discharge usually appears in the night and when you open your eyes in the morning, the eyelids may get stuck together.

A red eye can often also be caused due to exposure to chemicals or sand and grit in the eyes. It is best to first rule out any other problems of the eye, before you begin treatment for conjunctivitis. If you have a habit of swimming in a public pool, your pink eye may be a result of over-exposure to chlorine. These chemicals end up irritating the eye and causing them to turn red. Exposure to cigarette smoking or other kinds of smoke may also cause similar symptoms.

Aromatherapy for Conjunctivitis Treatment:  To receive treatment for conjunctivitis, it is recommended that you visit a doctor who can identify your problem correctly and treat it accordingly. However, with the medications, you can also try using aromatherapy essential oils which will help you draw out the infection and promote healing.

A warm compress made with a few drops of chamomile, lavender or rose essential oil, when applied twice or thrice a day, can help you get rid of your infection. The warmth of the compress makes the oils diffuses, enabling them treat your eye with their therapeutic power