Archive for May, 2010

Nutmeg Essential Oil - Properties And Uses Of Nutmeg Oil

Friday, May 28th, 2010

Nutmeg essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the evergreen nutmeg tree, belonging to the genus Myristica. The genus is a native of the Banda islands in Indonesia. Nutmeg essential oil is extracted from the kernel and the outer covering of the fruit of the nutmeg tree by the process of steam distillation. Nutmeg essential oil is characterized by its warm and pungent odor.

Nutmeg essential oil is a vital component of aromatherapy, an alternative therapy that uses concentrated plant extracts like essential oils to relieve various health problems. Some of the health benefits of nutmeg essential oil are as follows:

  • Nutmeg essential oil is a potent analgesic which helps in relieving pain in body.
  • Nutmeg essential oil is anti-inflammatory in action. It can be used to cure inflammatory disease like arthritis and rheumatism.
  • It is a rich source of anti-oxidants. It helps in negating the effect of free radicals, which are produced as a result of various physiological reactions in the body. As such, nutmeg essential oil helps in fighting cancer cells or oncogenes. Also, on account of its anti-oxidant properties, it acts as an anti-ageing element, thereby helping you retaining your youth for longer.
  • Nutmeg essential oil is a potent stimulant, especially for your digestive system. It stimulates your stomach and digestive tract to secrete various enzymes to help hasten digestion. This property of the nutmeg essential oil also helps in speeding up bowel movements, thereby preventing constipation.
  • Nutmeg essential oil also acts as a tonic for your body. In fact, it serves to reduce fatigue and weakness.
  • Nutmeg essential oil helps in stimulating your nervous system, thereby preventing nervous fatigue. It also helps prevent and combat depression and anxiety.
  • Nutmeg essential oil also enhances the circulation of blood and other body fluids like lymph in the body, thereby sustaining all the other physiological processes of the body like respiration, digestion, and excretion.
  • Nutmeg essential oil is also a potent aphrodisiac, which helps in enhancing sexual desire, which in turn is essential in maintaining the general health of the body.
  • Nutmeg essential oil is also known to relieve menstrual cramps, thereby relieving pre-menstrual symptoms.
  • Nutmeg essential oil is known for its strong smell which, if used as a mouthwash, can help relieve bad breath.

You should dilute nutmeg essential oil with a carrier oil like olive, coconut, or jojoba oil, before use. Also, you must consult an aromatherapy specialist before using nutmeg essential oil to relieve any ailments.

Essential Oils For Baldness Cure

Friday, May 28th, 2010

Baldness, or total or partial hair loss, is very common among men, but sometimes women may also suffer from this condition. Baldness may occur in different pattern for various individuals. For example, for some people, the baldness may occur in patches while for others, it may result in complete hair loss.

Some of the major causes of baldness are as follows:

  • Family history of baldness.
  • Bad eating habits and life style.
  • Certain skin diseases may also result into total hair loss.
  • The consumption of certain medicines or drugs may also cause hair loss.
  • The use of certain soaps or shampoos can also cause baldness.

Aromatherapy For Hair Loss and Baldness Treatment

Aromatherapy is considered to be one of the most effective therapies to cure hair loss with minimum risk of side effects. A combination of certain essential oils can be used for massaging the scalp in order to stimulate hair growth. The essential oils which can be used for the treatment of baldness are:

  • Rosemary essential oil
  • Lavender essential oil
  • Thyme essential oil
  • Grape seed essential oil
  • Cedar wood essential oil

A blend of these essential oils, mixed with jojoba, coconut, or olive oil can be used to massage the scalp. You need to take two to three drops of all these oils and mix them properly in the carrier oil. You must remember that the essential oils are very strong and should not be used directly without dilution.

You can then massage the essential oil preparation gently on your scalp with your fingers after washing your scalp with fresh water. Apply the essential oils at least three times a day. You may need to learn the massage technique required for this particular purpose. The massage is done while moving from the front of the scalp to the back and then from the back to the front. Consistent pressure is to be applied on the scalp while administering the massage.

Although aromatherapy is very effective, you should not expect miraculous effects. The hair growth may take a long time, so you will have to be patient. Not only do you have to be regular in the treatment, you may need to change your eating habits and life style as well. Consume a diet that is rich in vitamins A and B. You can also consult a dietician regarding a proper diet to combat hair loss. When combined with aromatherapy, this can be a potent cure for baldness.

Do keep in mind that just like any other alternative therapy, aromatherapy may give positive results to some people while some people do not get any results. Before starting the treatment, do consult your physician.

Aromatherapy Oils For Acne Vulgaris Treatment

Friday, May 28th, 2010

There are many types of acne, the most common type being acne vulgaris which usually occurs during the teenage years. During puberty, the hormonal changes in the body lead to the secretion of excessive oil, especially on the face and neck. This excessive oil gets mixed with dead skin cells and clogs the pores. The growth of bacteria in this mixture and contact with the nearby tissues results in swelling and redness with slight pain. These lumps of oil on the skin are commonly known as acne or pimples.

Other common causes of acne vulgaris include:

  • Family history of acne and pimples.
  • Use of certain cosmetics may cause acne if such products do not suit your skin.
  • The intake of certain drugs or medicines may also result in acne. However, when you stop taking that particular medicine, the acne will disappear gradually.
  • Tropical climatic conditions may also cause acne vulgaris.
  • Emotional stress and strain is one of the most common causes responsible for acne.
  • Indigestion and constipation are other causes of acne.

Essential Oils To Cure Acne Vulgaris

Nowadays, aromatherapy is considered as one of the most effective alternative treatment therapy for curing acne and pimples. The essential oils used for curing acne through aromatherapy are:

  • Lavender essential oil
  • Tea tree essential oil
  • Olive oil
  • Helichrysum essential oil

These essential oils must be diluted with a carrier oil like jojoba oil or olive oil. Jojoba oil is one of the best carrier oils for the treatment of acne as it is not viscous and does not clog the skin pores and only provides the required moisture to the skin. These essential oils stop the growth of bacteria and other micro organisms that cause acne due to their excellent antiseptic and anti bacterial properties.

If you happen to suffer from acne vulgaris, you may take following steps to cure acne and pimples:

  • Use any of the above mentioned essential oils, diluted with jojoba or olive oil. Apply the diluted oil on the affected area and massage gently without exerting pressure on the acne, at least twice a day.
  • Wash your face with fresh water frequently and do not rub the towel on your face. Water is amphoteric in nature which neutralizes oil and retains the normal pH level of your skin.
  • Maintain a healthy life style with good eating habits. You must drink a lot of water during the day.

Before starting the treatment, do consult your health care provider.

Health Benefits of Anise Essential Oil

Friday, May 21st, 2010

Scientifically called Pimpinella anisum, anise is a flowering plant, native to the Mediterranean region and South-West Asia. Anise is used in various forms; the most commonly used form being anise oil. Anise oil is a pale yellow colored essential oil, which has been used in Chinese Medicinal Therapy since ancient times.

Medicinal Uses Of Anise Oil

Anise Oil is used for a variety of purposes, some of which are listed below:

  • Anise essential oil is a potent carminative. It prevents the formation of gas in the stomach and gastrointestinal tract, thereby helping combat flatulence. Anise oil also promotes digestion and enhances appetite.
  • Anise essential oil is supposed to be effective against cramps in the stomach and respiratory tract.
  • Anise essential oil is a good expectorant and can help relieve cold and cough.
  • Anise oil is an effective antiseptic. It can be used on cuts and wounds. Anise essential oil also helps in the quick healing of wounds.
  • Anise essential oil is known for its rich odor, which resembles the smell of licorice. It can be used as a mouthwash and helps relieve bad breath.
  • Anise essential oil is also a potent insect repellant. This property of the oil can be attributed to its strong smell.
  • Anise oil is also a powerful emmenagogue. It regulates the menstrual cycle and helps relieve pre-menstrual symptoms. It also causes the onset of menstruation.
  • Anise essential oil is anti-spasmodic in action and is supposed to relieve spasms.
  • Anise oil is also an effective muscle relaxant which relaxes your body and relieves you of pain in the muscles. It also helps relieve insomnia.
  • It can also be used to remove lice and ticks from the scalp on account of its insect repellant properties.
  • Anise essential oil can also be used to cleanse and purify the intestines. This also helps enhance bowel movements and prevents constipation.
  • Anise essential oil is also used in the preparation of different medicines because of its medicinal properties and sweet flavor.
  • Anise oil can also be used in culinary preparations.

Anise oil can be used directly on the body, can be inhaled as an infusion, or consumed in the form of preparations like tea. It has numerous health benefits, but you must be cautious while using it. While massaging or applying anise essential oil directly on your body, you must dilute it using a carrier oil like olive or jojoba oil. If used without dilution, the oil may cause side effects.