Archive for September, 2010

Amyris Essential Oil Benefits | Amyris Balsamifera

Friday, September 24th, 2010

Amyris essential oil is obtained by the process of distillation from the amyris tree wood. It is an evergreen tropical tree grown all over the word. The botanical name of amyris is amyris balsamifera. The amyris tree wood is so rich in oil that it burns like a candle. Amyris wood is also referred to as West Indian sandalwood for its sandalwood like aroma. Amyris oil is a slightly viscous pale yellow liquid with a sweet woody fragrance. It has a very soothing and relaxing effect on the nerves. This is one of the properties of amyris oil that makes it a widely used treatment for stress and insomnia. The various uses of amyris essential oil are as follows.

  • For its relaxing fragrance, amyris oil is used while doing meditation in both eastern and western countries of Asia.
  • Most aromatherapists use amyris oil for the treatment of sleeplessness, mental strains and stress. It is often recommended for patients suffering from insomnia. If you happen to suffer from mental stress, anxiety and insomnia, simply keep an open bottle of amyris oil in your room. Its calming aroma will soothe your nerves and uplift your mood. This is oil is known to have a positive effect on the mind and helps in bringing about a general feeling of well-being.
  • Amyris also is also widely used in manufacturing of high end luxury cosmetics and beauty care products such as beauty creams, soaps and various types of perfumes. Some soap manufacturers use this oil as a substitute to sandalwood oil.
  • Amyris oil is also popular as an insect repellent. It is, therefore, used in making insect and pest repellents. In fact, as a result, amyris oil is also used for storing food grains. If you need to store food grains, simply pour a few drops of amyris oil in the container, and it will be free from pests for a couple of months.
  • Owing to its aroma and calming properties, in many Asian countries, amyris oil is used in manufacturing incense sticks.
  • Amyris oil slows down the process of ageing and keeps your skin youthful. Diluted amyris oil can be massaged on to the face before going to bed. Before massaging do wash your face with some mild soap. Within a week you will notice a healthier and glowing skin.
  • Like any other essential oils, amyris oil also should not be taken internally. You must also consult your physician before using it.

Winter Cherry Oil| Winter Cherry Benefits

Friday, September 24th, 2010

Botanically referred to as Withania somniferum, winter cherry oil is extracted by the process of cold compression. Also called Indian Ginseng, winter cherry plant is native to Southeast Asia, including India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The plant has been used as an herb since ancient times for its medicinal benefits. Some of the more common winter cherry benefits are as follows.

  • First and foremost, winter cherry oil is soothing to your nerves and brain, and it helps relieve depression, stress, anxiety, fear and other negative feelings. It also prevents and cures lack of concentration, memory loss, insomnia, and muscular fatigue. Winter cherry oil is also good for elevating the mood, leading to a sense or feeling of elation.
  • One of the other winter cherry benefits is its ability to help with arthritis. Winter cherry oil relieves the pain in the joints, which is one of the symptoms of rheumatic arthritis. As such, it helps in maintaining the health of the skeletal system.
  • Another one of the noteworthy winter cherry benefits is related to its antihelminthic properties. It kills worms in the intestines and leads to retention and assimilation of nutrients in the body.
  • Winter cherry oil also helps in lowering the blood pressure, thereby preventing hypertension.
  • Winter cherry oil also helps in relieving some of the skin conditions like psoriasis and leprosy.
  • One of the more common winter cherry benefits is related to its diuretic properties. It leads to removal of waste materials from the body and detoxifies it. In turn, this slows down the pace of natural degeneration of physiology, referred to as ageing.
  • Winter cherry oil also boosts immunity and helps prevent infections and diseases.
  • Winter cherry oil is also a potent aphrodisiac. It has also been used in the treatment of various sexual disorders like erectile dysfunction and spermatorrhea.
  • Winter cherry oil also has anti-inflammatory properties. It is particularly beneficial for women and prevents uterine and vaginal infections.
  • Winter cherry oil also helps with milk secretion in a mother who is breastfeeding, thus facilitating lactation. Breast milk is very good for infants and helps in their nourishment and development.
  • Winter cherry can also be used along with other herbal oils to enhance vision.
  • Winter cherry oil is a potent analgesic, and it helps in relieving pain and inflammation in the body.
  • You can blend winter cherry oil with a variety of oils for the desired results. However, you are advised to consult an aromatherapy specialist before you use it for topical application as it might cause irritation, depending on your sensitivity to it.

Carom Seeds Oil | Carom Seeds Benefits

Friday, September 24th, 2010

Carom seeds are small brown color seeds with a pleasant but strong odor; moreover, they have a strong thyme-like taste. Also, carom seeds have been in use for centuries as an alternative treatment for various ailments such as problems related to the digestive system and disorders of the respiratory system.Carom seeds oil is extracted by the process of steam distillation from the seed. The yield of the oil is very small, and therefore, it is scarce and very expensive.Carom seeds advantages are numerous. Some of the most important carom seeds benefits are as follows.

  • Carom seeds possess great digestive properties. If you happen to suffer from indigestion,chew some raw carom seeds with a small quantity of sugar. You may not like to eat raw seeds with without sugar as it may taste somewhat bitter owing to the strong thyme-like taste.
  • Carom seeds oil is very effective for curing arthritis pain. Regular massage with carom seeds oil on the affected joint will give you considerable relief from your rheumatic pain.
  • Carom seeds oil has great anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Therefore, this oil is widely used in manufacturing eardrops for curing fungal or bacterial infections of ears.
  • Carom seeds oil has wonderful decongestant properties. If you suffer from a blocked nose or chest congestion due to a cold, gently apply diluted carom seeds oil on and around the nose and chest. Keep the face and body covered for a few minutes. You will get immediate relief from the cold and cough. Alternatively, you can boil carom seeds in water and inhale the steam for about five minutes. This is one of the most popular carom seeds benefits.
  • One of the other carom seeds benefits is its ability to cure dysentery or diarrhea.Take one teaspoon of carom seeds and boil them in one cup of water. Keep on boiling till the volume of water is reduced to half. Filter and cool this concoction and drink twice a day. This is a well-known home remedy for indigestion and dysentery.
  • Carom seeds are also used in manufacturing of various types of homeopathic medicines.
  • Carom seeds benefits also include its use as a spice or condiment in the kitchen. For using carom seeds as a spice, roast the seeds in a pan for a few minutes and then grind them to make the powder. Use this while cooking to make your food easily digestible.

Ambrette Essential Oil |Abelmoschus Moschatus

Tuesday, September 21st, 2010

Ambrette is an evergreen tropical shrub native to India. The botanical name of ambrette is abelmoschus moschatus. The ambrette seeds are kidney shaped and have a very pleasant sweet floral aroma.

Ambrette seed essential oil is extracted from these seeds by carbon dioxide extraction process or by using the solvent extraction method. Ambrette seed oil is a pale yellow liquid with a very rich and sweet musky aroma. The odor of ambrette seed oil gets changed with different sweet notes with ageing. This is because of change in chemical properties of the aromatic compounds present in the oil.

Ambrette seed oil is very costly and rare as well. The reason is the availability of seeds and very small yield of oil. The oil yield from the ambrette seeds is of the order of 0.2% to0.5% by total weight of the seeds. This explains how scarce ambrette seed oil is. In earlier times, ambrette oil was very popular for manufacturing high end luxury perfumes. Nowadays synthetic products have replaced it because it is so expensive.

The ambrette seed essential oil has excellent medicinal properties. It is therefore used by many aroma therapists. In aromatherapy, the ambrette seed essential oil is first diluted with agood carrier oil such as olive oil. This diluted oil is used to massage specific areas of the body, depending upon the nature of ailment. The health benefits of ambrette seed oil are as Follows:

  • Due to its divine aroma, ambrette seed oil is very useful in the treatment of depression and anxiety. After a massage with this oil you will feel cheerful and energetic with all your worries and depression gone.
  • It has the great ability to improve the blood circulation. Regular massage with ambrette seed oil helps eliminate problemsrelated to poor blood circulation.
  • Ambrette oil is also used by aroma therapists for the treatment of stiff joints.
  • A massage with ambrette seed oil gives immediate relief from spasms and other muscular aches.

Like any other essential oil, ambrette seed essential oil is also very strong and should always be used only after dilution with some mild carrier oil. It should never be taken internally as it could be fatal. If you are suffering from liver problems or you are pregnant, then you should avoid using it. Before using ambrette oil, you must always consult your health care provider or a trained aromatherapy expert.