Archive for September, 2010

Angelica Essential Oil | Angelica Archangelica

Tuesday, September 21st, 2010

Also known as angelica root oil, angelica oil is extracted from the roots, rhizome, and seeds of the plant angelica archangelica, through the process of steam distillation. Angelica archangelica is a native of Africa and is extensively cultivated in Europe as well. Angelica root oil is rated medium on viscosity and has a strong aroma. The color of angelica oil varies from colorless to yellow. Angelica oil blends well with certain other oils like orange oil, patchouli oil, and clary sage oil. Some of the common uses and health benefits of angelica root oil are as follows.

  1. Angelica essential oil is a potent diuretic that helps in removal of excessive water and waste materials from the body. As such, it has purgative properties and cleanses and detoxifies your body.
  2. Angelica oil is antispasmodic. It prevents and cures the spasms of respiratory and digestive systems.
  3. Angelica root oil is also a potent emmenagogue. It helps regulate the menstrual cycle in women and reduces pain, cramping, and other pre-menstrual symptoms.
  4. Angelica oil is a powerful expectorant. It helps clear the respiratory tract and relieve blockages in the nasal passage. Angelica oil also helps relieve various other respiratory problems including asthma and bronchitis.
  5. Angelica oil is also an effective tonic for the digestive system. It promotes the secretion of digestive juices and enhances the pace of metabolism. As such, it helps regulate body weight and also prevents constipation.
  6. Angelica root oil is also a potent carminative agent. It helps relieve gas formation in stomach; it is good for relieving flatulence, acidity, stomachache, and chest pain.
  7. Angelica oil is also an excellent diaphoretic, that is, it promotes sweating. This causes the removal of toxins from body and helps you feel cool in extreme climatic conditions.
  8. Angelica essential oil is also is also an effective febrifuge; what this means is that it can lower your temperature if you have a fever.
  9. Angelica root oil is a potent nervine as it helps regulate the activity of your nervous system. It imparts stability in conditions of mental depression, stress, anger, and tension.
  10. Angelica essential oil also stimulates almost all the physiological systems of your body, thereby leading to effective functioning of the body.

Before using angelica root oil, keep in mind that it is photo-toxic; in other words, you must not expose yourself to sun after its application. Also, it is not recommended for usage during pregnancy. In addition, patients of diabetes should not use angelica oil. It is always best to consult an aromatherapy professional who would guide you in the right manner for using the essential oil.

Aromatherapy Oil | Anise Essential Oil

Tuesday, September 21st, 2010

Also called anise seed oil, anise essential oil is extracted from the dried fruits of the anise plant, which is botanically referred to as Pimpinella anisum, by the process of steam distillation. Anise oil is clear and has a rich and sweet aroma. Its fragrance resembles that of licorice.

Some of the anise oil uses are listed below:

  • Anise seed oil is a powerful antiseptic agent. It could be applied on cuts and wounds for quick healing and the prevention of wound infection.
  • Anise oil is also a potent antispasmodic agent and it prevents spasms of the stomach and respiratory system.
  • Anise oil also helps prevent and cure rheumatic arthritis. It helps stimulate blood circulation and reduce the sensation of pain.
  • Anise oil is a potent aperient. It helps clear your bowels on account of its purgative properties. It is a mild purgative and as such, doesn’t leave you enervated or famished.
  • Anise essential oil is a wonderful expectorant. It clarifies your nasal track by relieving cough and phlegm. Anise oil is also a decongestant which helps clear the lungs and relieve the afflictions of the respiratory tract like asthma and bronchitis.
  • Anise oil is a powerful carminative oil. It helps relieve flatulence by relieving gas. This helps relieve the other problems associated with gas like stomach pain, heaviness and chest pain.
  • On account of its laxative and sedative effects, it helps relieve epileptic and hysteric attacks. It slows down your nervous response and blood circulation, thereby calming the body in case of these attacks.
  • Anise oil also promotes digestion and regulates metabolism. It promotes the secretion of digestive juices for better digestion and prevents constipation. As anise oil regulates the pace of metabolism, it also helps in regulating body weight.
  • Anise oil is also a vermifuge which helps kill worms in the intestines.
  • Anise oil can also be used as an insecticide and fends of insects and small animals. It can be used as a constituent in fumigants and vaporizers.
  • One of the other benefits of anise oil is that it prevents and cures pectoral and colic afflictions.
  • Anise oil also helps relieve migraine.
  • Anise oil could be used a massage oil, in a bath, or as a diffuser. If used in heavy doses, it may lead to skin irritation and may even be poisonous. Pregnant women must refrain from the use of anise oil. Before using this oil to treat a medical condition, please consult a doctor or an aromatherapy expert.

Camphor Essential Oil | Camphor Oil Uses

Thursday, September 9th, 2010

Camphor essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of chipped barks, roots, and branches of the camphor tree. Purified camphor oil is a white liquid with a very strong but pleasant aroma. Camphor oil has been used for centuries due to its great medicinal properties.

The most common camphor oil uses are as follows:

  • Because of its wonderful decongestant properties, camphor oil is widely used for nasal decongestion. If you happen to suffer from a blockednose due to common cold or any other ailment, massage your chest with camphor oil diluted with some good carrier oil such as olive oil or lavender essential oil. It will give you immediate relief from nose and chest congestion as well as cough. Because ofthis property, camphor oil is used in manufacturing decongestant ointments and balms.
  • Camphor oil is also well known for its great analgesic properties. In order to get rid of muscle pain, massage the affected area with diluted camphor oil. It also gives immediate relief from pain due to cramps and spasms because ofits unmatched antispasmodic properties.
  • Camphor oil also possesses great antibacterial anti-fungal properties. It is therefore used in the manufacture of antifungal and anti itching skin ointments.
  • Camphor oil is also used as an aphrodisiac. For this purpose, it is administered internally.
  • It is also used in the treatment of joint pain, gout, and disorders of the circulatory system because of its wonderful stimulating properties. This oilis widely used by most aromatherapists.
  • Camphor oil is also used for keeping the insects away. For this, simply open the container in your room. Its sweet aroma will spread in the atmosphere and the insects will go away. For storing considerably large quantities of food grain, pour a few drops of camphor oil in the container and your grain will remain free from moths and other insects for quite a long time. Because ofthese properties of camphor oil, it is used in making deodorants, insecticides, and disinfectants as well.
  • In Asian countries, camphor oil is used in manufacturing incense sticks for religious ceremonies due toits divine aroma.

Like any other essential oil, camphor oil is also very strong in nature and should never be used without dilution. Also, you must take care that you do not inhale its vapors directly as it can be toxic and fatal in some extreme cases. Before using the camphor oil to treat any medical condition, you must consult your physician or an aromatherapy expert.

Lavandin Essential Oil | Lavandin Oil Benefits

Thursday, September 9th, 2010

Lavandin oil is extracted from the flowering tops of lavandin grosso, which are botanically referred to as Lavendula intermedia. Lavandin oil has a pleasant and refreshing aroma, similar to that of lavender oil.

Lavandin grosso originated as a woody plant with blue or gray flowers formed by the crossing of two species of lavender—true lavender and spike lavender. The Lavandin plant is a native of France. Lavandin oil is extensively used in perfumery and offers numerous health benefits.

Some of the health benefits of lavendin essential oil are listed below:

  • Lavandin oil is a potent analgesic. It helps relives pain, especially muscle aches.
  • Lavandin oil is also an antiseptic agent. It can be applied on cuts and bruises to prevent microbial infection and it also promotes blood clotting, thereby healing wounds quickly.
  • Lavandin oil also helps in relieving some of the affliction of the skin including dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • The oil is also a powerful expectorant. It helps relieve mucus in the respiratory tract, thereby curing cold and flu and alleviating bronchitis and even asthma to some extent.
  • Lavandin oil is antimicrobial in action. It helps prevent and relieve microbial infections like influenza, viral fever, and diarrhea.
  • It is also a powerful antispasmodic agent and helps alleviate the spasms of the digestive, respiratory and muscular systems.
  • Lavandin oil is also known as an antidepressant and a sedative. It has a strong, yet pleasing aroma, which alleviates mood. It helps relieve anger, anxiety, depression, and stress.
  • Lavandin essential oil is also an emmenagogue. It helps regulate the menstrual cycle and also alleviate pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS).
  • This essential oil is also an effective stimulant and tonic. It stimulates all the systems of the body and help in proper and normal functioning of the body. As such, lavandin essential oil helps regulate the overall physiology as well as psychology.
  • Lavandin oil is also a good deodorant which helps relieve body odor on account of its strong aroma. Also, it helps prevent microbes from breeding in sweat due to its antimicrobial properties.

In addition to its numerous health benefits, Lavandin oil is also used in perfumes. It is used to make soaps, cosmetics, incense sticks, and room fresheners.
Lavandin oil blends well with most oils and is non-toxic and non-irritant. However, it is not food-grade oil and should not be consumed. It can only be applied on the body in a diluted form.