Archive for November, 2010

Benefits of Curry Leaves Oil | Murraya Koenigi

Friday, November 19th, 2010

The curry leaf tree is an evergreen tree. It is widely cultivated in Southeast Asian countries such as India, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia. Curry leaf tree belongs to the citrus family, and its botanical name is murraya koenigi.  Going by its botanical name, murraya koenigi, the leaves of the tree have a pleasant spicy fragrance. Popularly,curry leaves are used as a spice in curries to add flavor to the food. Besides its beautiful flavor, curry leaves have wonderful health benefits as well. They are known to be very effective in keepingthe digestive system healthy. In fact, they are often used for curing several disorders of the stomach such as dysentery and diarrhea.

Curry leaves oil is obtained through the process of steam distillation. For this, fresh curry leaves are plucked and then crushed, before being placed in the distillation vessel. The yield of the oil is, however, very small. Therefore, it is a somewhat expensive and scarce oil. That said; you could also prepare curry leaf oil at home very easily. For making this oil, take some curry leaves, crush and boil them in some coconut oil on a low flame. Filter this oil and store in an air tight bottle. The color of curry leaves oil is pale yellow, and the aroma is very soothing and pleasant. Some of the health benefits of curry leaf oil are mentioned below.

  • Curry leaves oil or the oil obtained from the murraya koenigi tree is widely used in the treatment of the disorders related to the digestive system. If you are suffering from indigestion, diarrhea, or other similar problems, you can simply add a few drops of curry leaf oil in your food while cooking.
  • Curry leaves oil is very popular among aroma therapists too. Most aroma therapists use this oil for treatment of hair problems, such as the premature falling of hair. In fact, curry leaf oil has been used since ancient times for treating hair loss and hair fall. If you experience loss of hair or problemssuch as split hair, massage your scalp gently with curry leaf oil. After about an hour, wash your hair using some mild shampoo. Doing this two to three times a week would solve your hair problems within a month or so, leaving you with healthier and stronger hair.
  • Curry leaf oil is also known for its anti-oxidant properties. Its regular use slows down the process of ageing and maintains your youth for a much longer time.
  • Lastly, curry leaves oil is also beneficial in controlling blood pressure.
  • Although there are no known side effects of curry leaves oil, you should always consult your doctor or an aroma therapist before using it.

Cumin Seed Oil Benefits | Cuminum Cyminum

Friday, November 19th, 2010

Cumin is a well-known medicinal herb native to west Asian countries. Nowadays, it is cultivated in most parts of the world. Botanically, it is known as cuminum cyminum. Black cumin is popularly used as spice in most Asian countries. Cumin seed oil is extracted from black cumin seeds. Black cumin seed oil benefits have been known to man since centuries. Black cumin seed oil is very rich in proteins, vitamin A and C, carbohydrates, and crucial minerals such as iron, phosphorous, potassium, thiamine, and niacin. It is slightly brownish in color and has a very pleasant spicy aroma. Some of the known and proven benefits of cumin seed oil are as follows.

  • Cumin seed oil is known for its digestive properties. It is therefore widely used for treating ailments related to the digestive system. It helps in stimulating the secretion of digestive enzymes in the stomach, thereby facilitating digestion. It also has the ability to remove gas from stomach and intestines in a natural manner.
  • Cumin seed oil is very useful in curing common colds and fever. It is an excellent decongestant. If you happen to suffer from a headache and lung congestion due to a cold, pour four to five drops of cumin seed oil in boiling water and inhale the vapors. Do this before going to sleep. It will help you recover from conditions related to the respiratory system. You can also take it internally for the same purpose. Add three to four drops of oil in warm water and drink it two to three times a day.
  • Cumin seed oil is also very beneficial for curing skin infections. It is widely used in the treatment of eczema and skin boils.
  • Cumin seed oil also has the ability to induce sleep. It is therefore also used by aroma therapists for the treatment of sleep disorders such as insomnia. If you experience problems related to sleeplessness, apply diluted black cumin seed oil on your forehead, neck, chest, and back. The oil will help relax and soothe your nerves, thereby inducing sleep.
  • Cumin seed oil also finds great use in the kitchen. It is used as a spice for adding flavor to various foods such as curries, vegetables, and meat preparations.
  • While these are some of the proven benefits of black cumin seed oil, it is advisable that you consult a doctor or an aroma therapist if you intend to use it in a manner other than in your food.

Clove Bud Essential Oil | Clove Bud Oil Uses

Wednesday, November 17th, 2010

Clove bud essential oil is derived from the flower buds of a clove. Clove is a perennial shrub, botanically referred to as eugenia carryophyllata. Clove essential oil is brownish in color, with a golden yellowish tinge. It has a very sweet but strong and warm aroma. Clove essential oil has been used for centuries for treating various ailments owing to its excellent medicinal properties. However, it is primarily used for toothachesand to improve dental health. Clove essential oil is very rich in vitamins A and C and in certain crucial minerals such as sodium, phosphate, calcium, and iron. Some of the common and popular clove bud oil uses are as follows.

  • As mentioned earlier, clove oil is primarily used for dental care. Its astringent and analgesic properties help in relieving toothaches and making the gums stronger. Gargling with a few drops of clove essential oil also eliminates the problem of bad breath,giving your mouth a fresh and clean feeling.
  • Clove essential oil is an excellent decongestant. If you suffer from congestion in the chest and lungs, inhaling the vapors of this oil will help in removing the phlegm and clearing out the nasal passage.
  • Clove oil is also a well-known blood purifying agent. It helps in removing the toxins from the bloodstream and also helps in improving circulation.
  • Clove essential oil is also very beneficial for digestion. It can be used as a natural cure for problems such as indigestion, flatulence, and other stomach related ailments. It can also be used to help increase your appetite.Clove oil is very useful for diabetics. It helps in maintaining the sugar levels in the bloodstream by stimulating the activity of the pancreas.
  • Clove oil has a great warming effect, and it is an excellent antispasmodic and analgesic agent. Therefore, it is widely used by aroma therapists worldwidefor curing muscular as well as rheumatic pains.
  • Clove oil is a great general health tonic that helps boost both physical and mental health in a natural manner. It also helps to keep intestinal worms and other parasites at bay.
  • For its unmatched antiseptic, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties, clove essential oil is widely used in the manufacturing of several medicated beauty cream formulations that are used for curing acne and pimples as well as fungal and bacterial infections of the skin.
  • Since all essential oils are strong in nature, you must consult a professional aroma therapist as well as a doctor before using clove essential oil.

Chamomile Essential Oil | German Chamomile

Wednesday, November 17th, 2010

When it comes to chamomile essential oil, there are of two different types. The first one is Roman chamomile essential oil, and the other, is known as German chamomile essential oil. Both types of oils are extracted by the process of steam distillation from freshly picked flowers. The yield of the German chamomile oil is much lesser than that of Roman chamomile, and it is therefore much costlier. Further, both these oil differ in their physical and chemical properties and are thus used for different purposes. However, when it comes to these two types of essential oils, chamomile essential oil has some common benefits and uses.

  • Chamomile essential oil possesses antiseptic, antimicrobial, and disinfectant properties. In addition to protecting your skin from infections, it also has the ability to cure already existing infections. If you regularly use a few drops of chamomile essential oil in warm bath water, you can ensure that skin infections are always at bay. The oil also has the ability to kill lice, if present in your hair and scalp.
  • One of the best attributes of chamomile essential oil is that it is an excellent antidepressant. It has a soothing effect on the nerves and on the mind. A gentle massage with diluted chamomile essential oil will help ease any kind of stress and anxiety. For this reason, it is often used to treat insomnia as well.
  • Chamomile essential oil also has antispasmodic and analgesic properties. Therefore, it is widely used by aroma therapists for the treatment of muscular spasms and rheumatic pains. Regular massaging with this oil can helps ease the strain in muscles and joints.
  • Chamomile essential oil is also a great carminative. It helps in removing gas from the intestines and stomach in a natural manner.
  • For its great sudorific property, chamomile oil is used by many aroma therapists for inducing perspiration, thereby helping in eliminating harmful toxins from the body. Chamomile oil is also used to lower a fever.
  • As mentioned earlier, chamomile oil is an antiseptic andantimicrobial agent. Hence, it also used for curing pimples and acne. Steaming your face with the water to which four to five drops of the oil has been added will help clear the skin. The oil also finds use in several skincare and beauty creams. Also, the oil can be used for treating minor cuts, bruises, and blisters. Simply apply diluted chamomile essential oil on the affected area for instant relief.
  • Like any other essential oil, chamomile essential oil is also very strong. Therefore, you must consult your physician as well as a professional aroma therapist before using it.