Archive for December, 2010

Parsley Seed Essential Oil | Aromatherapy Oils

Friday, December 10th, 2010

Although parsley is a Mediterranean herb, it is presently cultivated all over the world. Parsley is mainly grown as a medicinal herb and a wonderful spice. Parsley seeds are widely used in most kitchens around the world for adding flavor to dishes. The cultivation of parsley is done during the seasons when the temperature is in the range of 23 to 30 degrees Celsius. The health benefits of parsley seeds have been well known to mankind since ancient times. Parsley seed essential oil is derived through the method of steam distillation of parsley seeds. The oil content in parsley seeds is, however, very small, and therefore, the yield is also very small. This makes parsley seed oil scarce and expensive. Parsley seed oil is slightly brownish in color with a thin consistency and a very sweet and spicy pleasant odor. Some of the health benefits of parsley seed oil are as follows.

  • Parsley seed oil is an excellent detoxifier. Regular massage with this oil helps in removing harmful toxins from the body. It also greatly improves poor blood circulation and hence, protects you from several deadly ailments that could manifest as a result of a weakened circulatory system.
  • Most aroma therapists use parsley oil for relieving rheumatic and arthritis pains as it is an excellent antispasmodic agent.
  • Parsley seed oil is a very strong emenagogue as well. It helps in improving the secretion of necessary hormones that stimulate obstructed menstrual flow. Regular use of this oil regulates the periods and keeps you away from menstrual problems.
  • Parsley seeds oil is extremely beneficial for your digestive organs. It enhances the secretion of gastric juices and other digestive enzymes in your stomach. Not only does it help in proper digestion but it also prevents you from problems related to the digestive system such as constipation and flatulence. The oil also has mild laxative properties.
  • Parsley seed oil also possesses excellent diuretic properties. It increases the frequency of urination, thereby helping in removing excessive uric acid from your body. An excess of uric acid in the body could lead to problems such as gout and arthritis. Therefore, the removal of uric acid by the oil helps in keeping you fit and healthy. Enhanced frequency of urination also helps in maintaining the blood pressure in patients of hypertension.
  • Parsley seed essential oil is a strong emenagogue, as mentioned earlier, and therefore, it should never be used by pregnant women as it may result in a miscarriage. Like any other essential oil, parsley seed oil should also be used only after consulting your health care provider.

Pine Needle Essential Oil | Aromatherapy Oils

Friday, December 10th, 2010

Pine is a tall evergreen tree native to Austria. Botanically, it is termed as Pinus Sylvestris. It is presently cultivated in many parts of the world, largely for its excellent wood, tar and essential oil. The pine tree has yellowish orange colored flowers, brownish cones, and bluish green needles. Pine needle essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation of the pine needles.  In Japan, the oil is obtained from red pine, and is called Japanese red pine needle oil. Pine needle oil is known for is excellent therapeutic properties. It is a clear oil, with a mild, sweet and soothing fragrance. It is also referred to as Scotch pine needles essential oil. Pine needle oil is widely used in aromatherapy for curing several ailments and diseases. Some of the more common pine needle oil benefits are as follows.

  • Pine needle oil has antiseptic, antipyretic and analgesic properties. It has the ability to heal the wounds very quickly. If you happen to suffer any minor injury, apply some diluted pine needle oil on the cuts and bruises, before dressing the wound. The oil helps in speeding up the healing process and preventing the wound from getting infected.
  • For its antispasmodic properties, the oil is very popular among aroma therapists for the treatment of muscular spasms. It is also very beneficial for giving you relief from rheumatic and gout pains.
  • Pine needle oil is a very good expectorant and decongestant as well. If you suffer from coughs, colds, sinusitis, and nasal and chest congestion, add a few drops of this oil combined with some drops of eucalyptus essential oil to boiling hot water and inhale the vapors. It will immediately clear your nose, throat and chest congestion. Not only does it cure such ailments but it also helps to strengthen the respiratory system.
  • Owing to its calming and soothing effect on the nerves, pine needle oil is also widely used for the treatment of emotional stress, nervous breakdowns, and anxiety. Pine oil is also very useful for curing sleep disorders and insomnia. It also helps in keeping your blood pressure under control.
  • Pine needle oil is also an excellent repellent. To drive away the insects from your living home, simply keep a bottle of pine oil open on a shelf, and you will find your home free from insects. Also, its sweet fragrance would ensure that your rooms always have a pleasant smell.
  • Although pine needle oil is considered to be very safe, you must always get in touch with your health care provider before using it.

Oregano Essential Oil | Oregano Oil Uses, Benefits

Friday, December 10th, 2010

Oregano is a wood like herb native to the Mediterranean. Botanically, oregano is referred to as oreganum vulgare. Oregano essential oil is extracted from the fresh leaves of the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation. The oil is pale yellow in color with a thin consistency, and it has a very sweet and soothing aroma. Oregano essential oil possesses excellent medicinal properties, and for that reason, it is widely used by many aroma therapists for the treatment of various common and chronic ailments.  The main constituents of oregano oil are thymol and carvacrol, in addition to a number of other organic compounds that contribute to its medicinal properties. In fact, oregano oil uses have been known to mankind since ancient times. Some of the most common and popular oregano oil uses are as follows.

  • Oregano essential oil has excellent antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is widely used by aroma therapists for curing various skin diseases. If you have patches on your skin due to some fungal infection, dilute a few drops of this oil with olive oil and apply on the affected area of the skin twice a day. Within a very short time, you will be able to treat the fungal infection. It is for this reason that oregano oil finds wide use in the manufacture of several skin care ointments.
  • Oregano oil is a great astringent too. If you experience bleeding gums and any other dental problems, gently rub diluted oregano oil on your gums two times a day. It should be able to cure your all dental problems within a week. This is one of the best oregano oil uses. However, do keep in mind, that some problems need medical attention, so always visit a dentist first.
  • For its soothing and anti-depressant properties, this oil is greatly used for curing mental stress and anxiety. It has an excellent calming effect on your nervous system. Many aroma therapists use it for the treatment of insomnia and other sleep related disorders. This is perhaps of the best oregano oil benefits.
  • Oregano oil is also known for its wonderful decongestant properties. If you happen to suffer from nasal and chest congestion or sinusitis, add a few drops of this oil in boiling hot water and inhale its vapors. Doing this before going to bed will help alleviate the symptoms within a couple of days.
  • Oregano oil is also a well-known antioxidant. Regular massage with diluted oregano oil will keep your skin healthy and youthful for a longer time.
  • Despite all these wonderful oregano oil uses, you must consult your health care provider before using it so as to avoid any unnecessary allergic reactions and contradictions.

Peru Balsam Essential Oil | Aromatherapy Oils

Tuesday, December 7th, 2010

Peru oil is a type of oil that is derived from the bark of a tree, through vacuum distilled extraction. Originated in the United States, Peru oil is known by different names, such as balsam of Peru oil, Peru balsam essential oil and Myroxylon Pereira. This oil has a moderate fragrance, which is a combination of sweet, spicy, vanilla-like and cinnamic. Taste wise, Peru oil is bitter and a bit spicy with distinct flavors of cinnamon, vanilla and wood. This liquid is clear and oily with a yellow, amber or brown tinge to it. It has been seen that Balsam Peru oil mixes very well with other essential oils such as Yang – Yang essential oil, Patchouli essential oil, Sandalwood essential oil and Rose essential oilto name a few.

There are several health benefits that have been associated with the use of Peru balsam essential oil. This is probably why it is generally used as an active ingredient in the production of soaps, massage oils, lotions, air fresheners, potpourri, diffusers, body sprays, fragrances, aromatherapy products, perfume oils, bath oils, spa salts, scented towels, light rings, incense sticks, facial steams and hair care products, jut to name a few. Apart from commercial manufactured products, it is also common for people to use Peru balsam essential oil for home remedies to cure, conditions such as:

  • Asthma
  • Bronchitis
  • Nerve tension
  • Stress
  • Eczema
  • Body rash
  • Chapped skin
  • Common colds
  • Coughs
  • Flu
  • Poor circulation of blood and oxygen
  • Stress
  • Sensitive skin

However, any essential oil could lead to severe side effects, if it is not used correctly and Peru oil is no different. First of all, no essential oil should be consumed internally, without receiving a go ahead from the doctor. Even before applying an essential oil topically, it is important to blend or dilute it in another type of oil, which can neutralize its effects. If Peru oil is applied directly to the skin in its concentrated form, it can lead to skin irritation and can aggravate the rash. In case a person has direct contact with Peru balsam essential oil, it is best to wash the area immediately, with clean water. This oil should be kept away from the eyes and should not be used in any eye washes, rinses, or solutions. However, incase the eyes do come on contact with Peru oil, it is best to rinse them thoroughly and seek medical attention immediately.