Archive for the ‘Aromatherapy Oils’ Category

Health Benefits Of Cypress Essential Oil

Thursday, July 29th, 2010

Cypress essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the twigs of the evergreen Cypress tree. The oil yield is of the order of around 1.5% only. Cypress oil is colorless to pale yellow in color with a mild spicy and masculine odor.

Cypress essential oil has been used since ancient times for various therapeutic purposes.  It has excellent antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, hepatic, and sedative properties.

Uses Of Cypress Essential Oil

  • Known for its sedative and soothing effect, cypress oil is used for calming and relieving irritation, anger, and stress. It calms stressed brain nerves and provides immediate anxiety relief. For this, vapor therapy should be used, in which a few drops of cypress essential oil are dropped in boiling water and the vapors are inhaled. This is also very beneficial for whooping cough, bronchitis, asthma, and other lungs disorders.
  • Cypress oil has great astringent properties and strengthens your teeth and gums. It is also used for preventing hair fall.  Regular massage with cypress oil blended with some good carrier oil like jojoba oil or olive oil will also ensure that your skin and muscles stay taut and firm.
  • Cypress oil is a wonderful anti spasmodic agent. If you happen to suffer from muscular spasms or spasms of the respiratory system, you can massage the affected area with a cypress oil blend for immediate relief.
  • Cypress oil possesses great diuretic properties as well. Therefore, it helps in increasing the frequency of urination, which results in the removal of toxins from the body. It is especially useful in reducing blood pressure and cleansing the kidneys. Increased urination also helps in removing excess fat from the body.
  • Since cypress oil has good hepatic properties, it is very beneficial for liver. It maintains proper discharge of bile from the liver and also protects it from infections.
  • Cypress oil also has good sudorific properties. A sudorific substance is one that causes sweating. It, therefore, removes toxins, excessive salts, and water from the body through sweating and makes you feel lighter and fresh. It cleans up your skin and protects you from acne and other skin disorders.
  • Cypress oil is also known for being a very good vasoconstrictor. It is, therefore, used for the treatment of excessive bleeding, nose bleeds, and heavy menstruation.

Like any other essential oil, you must always consult your physician or an aromatherapy specialist before using the Cypress oil.

Health Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil | Commiphora myrrh

Thursday, July 15th, 2010

Myrrh essential oil is derived from an herb, botanically referred to as Commiphora myrrh. Myrrh essential oil has a woody or earthy, slightly balsamic aroma.
This essential oil has been prized for centuries and is also known for its many medicinal benefits.

Medicinal Properties Of Myrrh Essential Oil

  • Myrrh essential is a potent expectorant which is highly effective against cold and cough. It helps relieve congestion in the respiratory tract and eases phlegm disposition in the lungs.
  • Myrrh essential oil is anti-microbial in action and fights against infections caused by bacteria, virus, and fungi. As such, it helps prevent and relieve ailments like fever, food poisoning, measles, mumps, and pox.
  • Myrrh essential oil is a wonderful stimulant which stimulates almost all of your physiological systems including the digestive system, circulatory system, excretory system, and nervous system.
  • Myrrh essential oil is antiseptic and protects wounds from infections and also aids in faster healing of wounds.
  • Myrrh essential oil also strengthens the immune system, thereby protecting you against infections and diseases. It is a powerful immunity booster.
  • Myrrh essential oil is anti-spasmodic in action and protects you against all kinds of spasms in the stomach as well as respiratory tract.
  • Myrrh essential oil helps in cleaning and detoxifying your body, predominantly by regulating the amount and concentration of urine. This helps in clearing scars and blemishes from your skin and aids in reducing the pace of ageing. It also helps prevent various skin diseases like eczema and ringworm.
  • Myrrh essential oil is also used as an anti-depressant and potent sedative. It relaxes your body and mind, thereby soothing you. In other terms, myrrh essential oil is a tonic for the body, which tones your body and in turn, relaxes mind.
  • Myrrh essential oil is anti-inflammatory in action and as such, protects and soothes all the organs of your body and provides relief from fever and other ailments.
  • Myrrh essential oil is also an emenagogue which regulates your reproductive cycle and regularizes menstruation. It also helps alleviate pre-menstrual symptoms like pain and nausea.
  • Myrrh essential oil is also known for its astringent like properties. It helps in retaining the grip of the scalp on the hair roots and the gums on teeth.

However, you should not use myrrh essential oil without consulting an aromatherapy specialist. Myrrh essential oil is highly concentrated like other aromatherapy components and so, must be used cautiously.

Agarwood Oil | Oud Oil | Aloeswood Oil - Aromatherapy Fragrance Oil

Friday, July 9th, 2010

Agarwood is also known as aloes wood. It is obtained from aquliraria trees. These trees are the evergreen trees usually found in eastern Asia.  Agarwood is collected after the wood gets infected with fungi. Before getting infected, the heartwood is comparatively pale yellow in color and lighter in weight. With the progress of the fungal infection, the agarwood tree produces dark brown colored aromatic resin which becomes embedded in the wood. This wood has a specific natural and pleasant fragrance. This wonderful aroma develops only after the heartwood is infected.

Agarwood oil is obtained from agarwood by the process of distillation. In the past the wood was soaked in water for three months. After that it was cooked on fire till the oil floated on the water surface. Nowadays the steam distillation process is used to extract the oil from wood. In this process the wood is cut into chips and placed in huge steam distillation containers known as stills. The steam pressure makes the resin come out from the heartwood and the Oud oil drops start dripping into a funnel. This oil is then collected and bottled.

Agarwood oil can be directly applied on the skin. However, you can mix it with some carrier oil like jojoba or olive oil in order to increase the quantity. The aroma of Oud oil may last for more than 12 hours once applied on your skin. If you apply Oud oil on any object in your room, it may last even for a few months.

Agar oil has an enchanting aroma which can lead you to a state of deep meditation. For this reason, the scent of agar oil was used by priests in the Far East region since prehistoric times. The fragrance of agarwood can open up your sub consciousness and you find yourself lost in the sweet memories of the past.

Agarwood is not easily available and is therefore very expensive. Agar oil is available in different grades depending upon the extent of infection of the agar wood and the process of distillation. You can also get it in solid or liquid form. If you heat the solid oil in water bath, it melts to give you the liquid oil.

Agarwood oil finds use in the incense and perfumery industry as well as aromatherapy as an essential oil. Due to its smoothening and soul refreshing ability, it is mainly used to treat the patients of insomnia and hypertension.

Health Benefits Of Jojoba Oil

Friday, July 2nd, 2010

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub, jojoba, which is found in the desert areas of United States and Mexico. Jojoba seeds contain almost half of the oil by weight. Jojoba oil is not very expensive and is easily available in the stores. Natural jojoba oil is an odorless oil and golden yellow in color. In the olden days, the oil was used by natives for healing cuts and wounds. Jojoba oil is very rich in antioxidants like Vitamin E, silicon, zinc, and copper. It is also a great source of Vitamin B Complex.

Some of the uses and health uses of jojoba oil are as follows:

  • Jojoba oil has excellent antimicrobial properties. Therefore, it prevents the growth of fungal and bacterial infections in the skin.
  • The wax esters contained in jojoba oil help in making your skin wrinkle free and keep it youthful and glowing.
  • Since jojoba oil is very good for the health of the skin, it finds use in the manufacture of various types of soaps and cosmetic products.
  • Jojoba oil has  the ability to maintain the balance of sebum present in our skin. It therefore acts as an excellent skin moisturizer for any type of skin. For oily skin, it reduces the production of oily substances from the skin, whereas in the case of dry skin, it gives your skin the desired moisturizing that is required by it. To achieve this, mix two drops of jojoba oil with olive oil and apply on your face twice a day after washing with cold water. It is a great way of keeping your skin healthy and moisturized.
  • Jojoba oil is a wonderful hair conditioner as well. If you find that your hair has become dull, apply jojoba oil thoroughly on your scalp and massage gently for a few minutes before going to bed. Shampoo your hair while bathing in the morning. Within a few days you will find that your hair has become silky and shiny.
  • If you happen to suffer from sunburns, cold sores, or warts apply this oil on the affected areas of your skin twice a day. Within a week you will find that all your skin problems have vanished .
  • Because of its antibacterial properties, you can apply jojoba oil on minor cuts and wounds for healing them.
  • You can also use jojoba oil for removing eye and facial makeup.