Archive for the ‘Aromatherapy Oils’ Category

Gardenia Essential Oil | Gardenia Extract

Thursday, June 9th, 2011

Gardenia plant, native to the South American continent, is now widely cultivated world over. The beautiful sweet smelling flowers bloom during the spring and summer season. They are also referred to as gardenia jasminoides. This name came into being as the fragrance of the big white flowers is very similar to jasmine.

Gardenia essential oil is extracted by means of the solvent process, due to the very delicate nature of the gardenia flowers. Gardenia extract is known for its soothing and calming aroma. In addition to its characteristic enchanting fragrance, gardenia essential oil possesses excellent medicinal properties as well. It is, therefore, largely used by most aroma therapists for the treatment of various ailments and disorders. Aromatherapy performed using gardenia fragrance oil is also termed as gardenia aromatherapy. In modern aromatherapy, the use of gardenia essential oil is made in a number of ways such as massages, in bath waters, and for vapor therapy.

Some of the health benefits of gardenia essential oil are mentioned hereunder:

  • Owing to its excellent antidepressant properties, gardenia essential oil possesses the ability to calm your nerves. It is therefore, popularly used in the treatment of depression, mental stress and strain, anxiety, and other disorders of the nervous system. It is also very helpful in curing sleep disorders such as insomnia. If you are suffering any such problems, add a few drops of gardenia oil in your bath tub and soak in it for 15–20 minutes before going to bed.
  • The essential oil of gardenia is not only an excellent disinfectant it also has the ability to stop bleeding. Thus, in case of any injury, you can apply the diluted essential oil on the wounds so as to stop the bleeding and begin the healing process.
  • Gardenia oil also possesses excellent antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is, therefore, widely used for relieving muscular and joints pains.
  • Gardenia essential oil is also very beneficial for improving blood circulation. If you suffer from poor blood circulation, you should get a gardenia oil body massage at least twice a week.
  • Gardenia essential oil also helps in removing harmful toxins from the body.
  • Gardenia oil is also known for its aphrodisiac properties. Therefore, many aroma therapists use this oil for treating loss of libido in both men and women.

Although there are no known side effects of this oil, you should consult your health care provider or an aroma therapy expert before using it.

Food Grade Essential Oils | Edible Essential Oils

Thursday, June 9th, 2011

Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts that are prepared by processes such as solvent extraction, cold pressing, and steam distillation of the various parts of the plant like flowers, kernels, and leaves. Essential oils impart an array of health benefits, depending upon their source. These oils are generally meant for topical application or inhalation. However, there are certain food grade essential oils that may be consumed for their benefits.

Some of the benefits of edible essential oils are as follows: First and foremost, edible essential oils may replace dried or fresh herbs in your kitchen, providing the health benefits of the various herbs. Moreover, food grade essential oils may be used as flavoring agents, enhancing the taste and making the food savory. Also, food grade oils last longer on account of their longer shelf life, and as such, these essential oils could also handy in your kitchen.

Some of the ways of using these essential oils and related cautionary points are as under:

  • You may use just a drop or two of the essential oil to enhance the flavor of the food. Additional essential oil might spoil the food and pose health hazards as well.
  • You must use a spoon to add essential oils while cooking food and avoid physical contact with these highly concentrated culinary ingredients.
  • You must store the essential oil in a dark bottle and in a cool place; you may refrigerate the oils.
  • You must keep the essential oils away from the reach of children.
  • You must add the essential oils to the food after cooking, just like herbs. If used while cooking, essential oils might burn, spoiling the food.
  • You should dilute these essential oils with water or refined cooking oils before adding them to the food.
  • You may also use organic food grade essential oils that are the purest form of essential oils.
  • You may also consult a culinary expert for more information and advice on usage of essential oils in foods.

Some of the essential oils that impart various flavors to food are mentioned hereunder:

  • You can use lemongrass, peppermint, spearmint and sweet fennel to impart sweet flavor to food.
  • You can use black pepper, cardamom, coriander, cumin, nutmeg, and clove essential oils for an acrid or a spicy flavor.
  • You can also use citrus essential oils like orange, lime and lemon essential oils to add a tangy or sour flavor to the food.
  • Other essential oil that may be used to augment the flavor of the food are thyme, rosemary, sage, oregano, and basil essential oils.

Rose Otto Essential Oil | Rose Absolute Essential Oil

Wednesday, June 8th, 2011

Rose Otto essential oil, or simply, rose essential oil is extracted from selected pink rose flowers. Botanically, it is referred to as Rosa Damascena. The rose petals are soaked in water for quite some time before undergoing a hydro distillation process. The yield of oil is of the order of 1 % only, which makes it one of the costliest essential oils. Rose absolute essential oil is the purest form of rose Otto oil and is much more expensive. It is also known as rose absolute oil.

Rose Otto oil has been in existence since centuries, and it was very popularly used by kings andmonarchs. This royal oil possesses a number of medicinal and culinary properties, and modern aroma therapists use this oil for the treatment of various disorders and ailments. Some of rose Otto oil’s benefits are as described below:

  • Rose Otto oil is a great anti-depressant. It is therefore widely used for curing the disorders such as mental stress and strain, anxiety, and insomnia. It eliminates depression by creating a feeling of well-being and refreshing and uplifting up the mood.
  • Rose essential oil possesses excellent antiseptic and antiviral properties and thus protects you from several diseases.
  • It has strong emanagogue properties as well and therefore can be used for the treatment of menstrual disorders.
  • Rose oil is a great natural laxative. It greatly helps in clearing your bowels by stimulating intestinal and anal muscles.
  • Rose otto essential oil has the great ability of purifying the blood by removing harmful toxins from the body. It is this property of rose oil that keeps your skin healthy and youthful.
  • Rose otto oil is also known for its excellent astringent properties. It makes your gums stronger, strengthens muscles, eliminates wrinkles, and tightens the skin.
  • Rose oil is a great aphrodisiac as well. It is therefore widely used for boosting the libido in men and women.
  • Rose essential oil had always been very popularly used for skin care. Not only does it keep your skin youthful, it also keeps dark spots, acne, and black heads at bay. Today, it is widely used in manufacturing of skin care soaps, creams, and lotions.

While these are some of the most popular health benefits of rose Otto essential oil, it is recommended that you consult an aromatherapy expert before using the oil to treat any problem. Regular use or intake of essential oils can be harmful unless done under strict expert supervision.

Calendula Essential Oil | Calendula Oil Benefits

Wednesday, June 8th, 2011

Calendula essential oil, also known as marigold oil, is derived from marigold flowers. Botanically, the calendula plant is referred to as calendula officinalis. Native to Egypt, this plant is now cultivated worldwide for its excellent medicinal properties. The color of the flowers may vary from light yellow to deep orange, depending upon the variety and area of cultivation, but the medicinal properties remain more or less the same.

Calendula oil properties have been known to mankind for over a thousand of years. In older times, the calendula essential oil was obtained as infused oil, which means that the flowers were soaked in some hot carrier oil such as olive oil in order to make use of its medicinal properties. In modern times, calendula essential oil is extracted by the process of steam distillation. The calendula oil is orange in color with its sweet and strong characteristic aroma. The excellent health benefits of calendula oil are mentioned hereunder:

  • Calendula oil possesses excellent antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is widely used by most aroma therapists around the world for the treatment of chapped or dry skin as well as skin ailments such as fungal and ring worm infections.
  • Calendula essential oil also possesses excellent healing properties. It has a great soothing effect on the skin, and it works like magic on skin burns and minor cuts. If you happen to suffer a burn or a cut, apply the diluted calendula oil on the affected area. It will give you immediate relief from pain and burning sensation. In the case of a cut, it will immediately stop the bleeding.
  • Calendula oil is also known for its unmatched anti-inflammatory properties. If you have an injury of any sort, massage the affected area with diluted calendula oil. It will greatly help in reducing the pain and swelling.
  • Calendula oil has the capability of eliminating scars from your skin. For this. you should regularly apply the diluted oil on the affected area using a cotton ball. Leave it for some time and wash off with warm water without using any soap. You will notice the scars gradually fading and almost invisible within two months or so.

These are some great calendula oil benefits that make it so popular among aroma therapists worldwide. Today, several popular and big brands make use of calendula essential oil in manufacturing of a number of skin and beauty care creams and lotions. However, it is always best to consult an aroma therapist before using the oil on a regular basis.