Lavandin oil is extracted from the flowering tops of lavandin grosso, which are botanically referred to as Lavendula intermedia. Lavandin oil has a pleasant and refreshing aroma, similar to that of lavender oil.
Lavandin grosso originated as a woody plant with blue or gray flowers formed by the crossing of two species of lavender—true lavender and spike lavender. The Lavandin plant is a native of France. Lavandin oil is extensively used in perfumery and offers numerous health benefits.
Some of the health benefits of lavendin essential oil are listed below:
- Lavandin oil is a potent analgesic. It helps relives pain, especially muscle aches.
- Lavandin oil is also an antiseptic agent. It can be applied on cuts and bruises to prevent microbial infection and it also promotes blood clotting, thereby healing wounds quickly.
- Lavandin oil also helps in relieving some of the affliction of the skin including dermatitis and psoriasis.
- The oil is also a powerful expectorant. It helps relieve mucus in the respiratory tract, thereby curing cold and flu and alleviating bronchitis and even asthma to some extent.
- Lavandin oil is antimicrobial in action. It helps prevent and relieve microbial infections like influenza, viral fever, and diarrhea.
- It is also a powerful antispasmodic agent and helps alleviate the spasms of the digestive, respiratory and muscular systems.
- Lavandin oil is also known as an antidepressant and a sedative. It has a strong, yet pleasing aroma, which alleviates mood. It helps relieve anger, anxiety, depression, and stress.
- Lavandin essential oil is also an emmenagogue. It helps regulate the menstrual cycle and also alleviate pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS).
- This essential oil is also an effective stimulant and tonic. It stimulates all the systems of the body and help in proper and normal functioning of the body. As such, lavandin essential oil helps regulate the overall physiology as well as psychology.
- Lavandin oil is also a good deodorant which helps relieve body odor on account of its strong aroma. Also, it helps prevent microbes from breeding in sweat due to its antimicrobial properties.
In addition to its numerous health benefits, Lavandin oil is also used in perfumes. It is used to make soaps, cosmetics, incense sticks, and room fresheners.
Lavandin oil blends well with most oils and is non-toxic and non-irritant. However, it is not food-grade oil and should not be consumed. It can only be applied on the body in a diluted form.