May Chang Essential Oil | Litsea Essential Oil

June 13th, 2011

May chang, botanically known as Litsea cubeba, is an evergreen shrub and is native to China and various Southeast Asian countries. May chang oil is extracted from the fruit of the plant through the process of steam distillation. May chang essential oil has a sweet and fruity fragrance, resembling that of citrus oils. It blends well with a variety of essential oils, including that of lavender, neroli, ylang ylang, rosemary, cypress, geranium, and rosewood, among others. May chang is a therapeutic essential oil and benefits the body in the following ways:

  • May chang or litsea essential oil is antiseptic in action and keeps septic infections at bay. It helps prevent microbial infections and also boosts the immunity. May chang essential oil also prevents fungal infections such as ringworms, etc.
  • On account of its pleasant aroma, May chang oil is also widely used as an anti-depressant. It elevates the mood and helps relieve stress and tension.
  • May chang oil is also anti-inflammatory in action. It prevents and cures inflammatory diseases like arthritis and respiratory diseases like bronchitis, asthma and others.
  • May chang essential oil has astringent-like properties, and as such, it helps close the skin pores, preventing skin conditions. It also helps cure skin blemishes and tightens the skin, retaining a youthful appearance. It also relieves excessive oil in the skin by maintaining the oil balance, and prevents pimples, acne and black or whiteheads. May chang oil also helps cure dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • May chang oil helps prevent coronary diseases, including high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis, and heart attacks.
  • In lactating mothers, May chang essential oil helps in milk secretion.
  • May chang oil is also a potent carminative and helps prevent the formation of gas in the stomach, thereby preventing flatulence, constipation and other digestive complaints.
  • It is a powerful stimulant and thereby assists in normal functioning of all the physiological systems of the body.

Other than the above mentioned therapeutic benefits, you may use May chang oil as a flavoring agent in culinary preparations and salad dressings. It may also be used as an insect repellant. As such, May chang oil has numerous health benefits. However, you must not use it without dilution for topical application. Essential oils must be diluted with a carrier oils like coconut, olive or jojoba oils. You should also consult an aromatherapy specialist for expert advice on the usage and functionality of May chang essential oil.

Grape Seed Oil Massage for Skin Benefits

June 13th, 2011

Grape seed oil, as the name suggests, is extracted from grapes’ seeds. Botanically, grape seed is referred to as Vitis Vinifera. The oil is clear, odorless and non-greasy,with excellent medicinal properties. For centuries now, grape seed oil for skin care has been recognized. Grape seed massage oil is very popularly used by most aroma therapists worldwide for curing various disorders of the skin. In order to obtain optimum advantage of grape seed oil benefits, it is usually blended with almond oil to make the massage oil. Some of the many health benefits of grape seed massage oil are as mentioned below:

  • Since grape seed oil is non-greasy, it is easily absorbed by the skin’s pores. Regular massage will not only make your skin soft and healthy but also helps in relaxing the muscles.
  • For flaky and dry skin, grape seed oil is a boon. If you are facing similar problems, regularly massage your skin with this oil. Within a couple of weeks, you will notice that your skin has become softer and suppler.
  • Another of the grape seed oil benefits on skin is its mild astringent properties. Regular application on facial skin greatly helps in eliminating wrinkles by tightening the skin.
  • Grape seed oil possesses many antioxidant properties that keep your skin looking youthful for a much longer time. The antioxidant contents in grape seed oil are more powerful than those in vitamin C and vitamin E. These constituents of grape seed oil also protect your skin from ultraviolet rays of the sun.
  • Grape seed oil has the capability of repairing the worn out tissues and thus helps in the healthy formation of new tissues.
  • Grape seed oil is also very effective in the treatment of acne and pimples. If you suffer from regular pimple outbreaks, apply the diluted oil on the affected area with a cotton ball. Wash with cold water after 15 to 20 minutes. Doing this twice a day will help clear the toxins and excess oils from the pores, thereby reducing acne and white or blackheads.
  • Regular massage with grape seed oil also removes harmful toxins from the body, thereby keeping you protected from several ailments that may occur due to presence of these toxins.
  • A grape seed oil massage is also very beneficial for improving poor blood circulation.

These are some of the grape seed oil benefits. Although there are no known side effects, you must consult a doctor or a professional aroma therapist before using the oil.

Olive Oil Benefits for Skin | Olea Europaea

June 13th, 2011

Olive oil benefits for skin have been known for since centuries. Since ancient times, olive oil was used by royal families for culinary as well as beautification purposes.Today also, it is widely used around the world in a number of ways,for both skin care and cooking. Olive oil is obtained from the olive tree, botanically referred to as Olea Europaea. Olive is native to the Mediterranean region and is largely cultivated in the neighboring areas. Presently, Australia is the largest producer of olive oil, and it exports it to most Asian, European and North American countries. Spain, Italy and Turkey are among the other big producers of olive oil.

Apart from cooking, most renowned and multi-national brands use olive oil extracts in the manufacture of various beauty care products. Some of the olive oil benefits for the skin are mentioned below.

  • Since it has high vitamin E content, olive oil acts as a powerful antioxidant for the skin. Its regular application helps in maintaining a youthful, healthy, and glowing skin. A regular massage with olive oil also helps in removing toxins from the body;these toxins tend to make the skin look pale and dull.
  • Olive oil is a natural moisturizer as well, and you can use it for balancing of the moisture levels of the skin. In harsh climates, the skin may become very dry and rough; applying olive oil can be beneficial for those who have sensitive skin or those who prefer natural moisturizers. The oil also forms a protective layer over the skin, keeping it from further damage, particularly in cold climates.
  • Olive oil is also well-known for its healing properties. If you happen to suffer from minor cuts or bruises, applying this oil on the affected areas will help hasten the healing process.
  • Olive oil also has the ability to help fade scars on the skin. For this, wash the affected area with cold water and apply the olive oil to it before going to bed. You will notice the scars gradually fading away, and within two to three months you will be able to barely notice the scars. Keep in mind though that this is dependent on the nature of scar, the place where it is, how old it is, your age and physical condition.
  • Also, regular intake of olive oil in culinary preparations nourishes the skin by providing antioxidants internally. Olive oil is also good for your health in many other ways as well. You could refer to internet sources for more details on the same.

Benefits of Lemon Verbena Essential Oil

June 9th, 2011

Lemon verbena is an extremely fragrant shrub, and its aroma closely resembles that of a lemon. Native to Chile, lemon verbena is now cultivated throughout the world where the climatic conditions are favorable. The flowers are very small and purple in color. Lemon verbena belongs to verbenaceae family. Botanically, it is referred to as Aloysia Triphylla. Lemon verbena’s benefits have been well known for hundreds of years.

Lemon verbena essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation, by using freshly picked leaves and flowers. Lemon verbena oil has a very pleasant, sweet, and fresh lemony aroma, and its color is yellowish or pale olive. The main constituents of lemon verbena oil are linalool, citral, limonene, borneol, and geranoil. Lemon verbena oil is known for its excellent calming and therapeutic properties. Some of the medicinal and other uses of lemon verbena oil are mentioned hereunder:

  • Lemon verbena oil has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves. Therefore, owing to this sedative effect, it is widely used by most aroma therapists for curing depression, emotional stress, anxiety, and sleep disorders. For this purpose, lemon verbena oil can be used in several ways such as massages, vapor inhalation, and in baths. You can also use a lemon verbena candle for the same purpose.
  • For its antispasmodic and analgesic properties, lemon verbena essential oil is used for providing relief from muscular as well as rheumatic pains.
  • Lemon verbena essential oil positively affectsthe digestive system, and it is, therefore, used in the treatment of stomach disorders such as indigestion, flatulence, acidity, and other such ailments.
  • Lemon verbena oil also has a positive and healing effect on a damaged liver.
  • For its wonderful antipyretic properties, lemon verbena oil finds great use in the treatment of fevers due to cold, chest congestion, sinusitis, and other ailments related to the respiratory system. It has the ability to provide relief from asthma attacks as well.
  • Lemon verbena essential oil also has helps drive away the insects. It is widely used in making several insect repellant formulations. To keep your environment insect-free, place the verbena oil bottle open on the shelf in your room. This will not only keep your home free from insects but also keep you feeling refreshed and alert.

Although there are no known side effects of this oil, it is best to consult a professional aroma therapist or your doctor before using the oil.