Posts Tagged ‘aromatherapy oil’

Aromatherapy Oil - Uses Of Mandarin Oil

Friday, September 18th, 2009

What is Mandarin oil? Mandarin oil is extracted from the Mandarin tree, or Citrus Reticulata. The tree is part of the Rutaceae family (or orange family) and is commonly found in South America, southern Europe, and Japan. Pure essential Mandarin oil is extracted from the outer peel of the fruit by means of a method known as cold compression. Steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the tree is used to make Mandarin Petitgrain oil. Mandarin essential oil is golden yellow in color and has a fresh citrus aroma. The essential oil can be blended with other citrus oils, such as Neroli, and with spice oils such as clove, cinnamon, and Nutmeg.

Properties of Mandarin oil: Mandarin oil has several properties that make it an effective healer in most aromatherapy treatments. It is has antiseptic, antispasmodic, and diuretic properties, and is a laxative and digestive. Mandarin oil can also be used as a sedative as well as a stimulant. Mandarin oil contains metyl methylanthraniate and limonene as well as geraniol, citral, and citronellal. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Mandarin oil is extremely popular because it is safe and can be used by children as well as pregnant women.

Health Benefits of Mandarin oil: Mandarin oil can be used to treat digestive problems. It has a calming as well as stimulating effect on the liver, stomach, and intestines, and has been used for centuries as an effective cure for all digestion related ailments. It is especially useful for treating children and pregnant women. When mixed with a carrier oil such as sweet almond, safflower, or grape seed extract, Mandarin oil can also be used as a treatment for stretch marks, acne, oily skin, and age spots. Mandarin oil also plays a significant role in the treatment of anxiety and depression. Known as the “happy oil,” it is popular as a mood-lifter. It also helps to de-stress the nerves and soothe the mind. Finally, Mandarin oil can also be used to relieve muscle aches and cramps. Simply add 10 drops of Mandarin oil and 5 drops of Geranium oil to your bath water. Keep in mind that water does not mix with oil, and so it best to add the oils to a cup of milk first, and then add the milk to the water.

Other uses of Mandarin oil: Apart from its cosmetic and health-related uses, Mandarin oil is also useful around the house, owing to the antiseptic properties. It works as an excellent natural cleaner, which not only disinfects the room and but also has an uplifting fragrance.

Word of caution: If you have applied Mandarin oil onto your skin, it is best to stay indoors and avoid direct sunlight. The oil reacts poorly with sunlight and will leave brown spot on your s

Aromatherapy Oil - Nettle Essential Oil

Friday, June 12th, 2009

Essential oils are concentrated aromatic compounds obtained from plants. These oils are volatile and have a distinctive, usually pleasant aroma. Essential oils are generally extracted by process of steam distillation and are used in making perfumes and cosmetics, as flavoring agents in foods and for other household purposes.

There are a number of plants that are used as sources to extract essential oils. Essential oils from different sources are different in terms of their curative properties. One of the most used essential oils to cure skin irritation and redness is Nettle Essential oil.

Nettle is extracted from a unique herb scientifically called Urtica doicia. The plant appears dangerous in nature as a mere touch of the plant can cause skin irritation and redness, but the plant has medicinal properties. Major constituents of Nettle essential oil are formic acid, mucilage, ammonia, mineral salts, carbonic acid, and water.

Nettle essential oil has therapeutic properties that cure a variety of ailments. Some of the functions of Nettle Herbal Oil can be listed as follows:

  • Nettle essential oil is a diuretic caustic herb that detoxifies blood and lowers blood pressure to some extent.
  • Nettle essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties and as such, helps relieve ailments like arthritis. It may also be effective in treating insect bites.
  • It is effective in curing various skin ailments like psoriasis and eczema.
  • Nettle essential oil is also helpful in relieving scalp related problems like dandruff. It enhances blood circulation in the scalp region, thereby promoting hair growth.
  • Nettle essential oil acts as a tonic for the body, thereby revitalizing it. It makes the skin healthier by regulating the circulation of blood in the body.
  • This essential oil also strengthens the framework of bones and enables them to resist fracture and other ailments of the bones.
  • It stimulates the entire body making it fit and healthy and relieves sensations of being lethargic and fatigued.
  • Nettle essential oil has astringent and tonic properties that make the skin shine and glow.
  • Nettle essential oil is instrumental in curing skin irritation and allergies too.

As such, Nettle essential oil is highly beneficial for the body. It regulates blood pressure, cures skin ailments, and relieves fatigue. Also, not only does Nettle essential oil have medicinal properties, but Nettle leaves are also useful in curing ailments like anemia and gout, when consumed int

Aromatherapy Oil - Cranberry Essential Oil

Friday, June 12th, 2009

Essential oils are viscous aromatic liquids, extracted from various plant elements like roots, leaves, fruits and flowers by various processes like steam distillation, solvent extraction, hydro diffusion extraction and some other techniques. These oils are generally non-greasy or non-oily and are highly concentrated. These oils are essentially used in aromatherapy which is employed to cure various body ailments by curative power of aroma of these aromatic essential oils.

Essential oils are extracted from various plants and herbs and each essential oil serves specific and different purposes. Cranberry Essential Oil is an essential oil with favorable effects on skin and beauty.

As the name suggests, cranberry essential oil is extracted from cranberries, which is a fruit found abundantly in North America. Cranberry Essential oil is golden in color and is of a fine quality. The fragrance of cranberry essential oil is supposedly sweet. The oil is rich in fatty acids and also in vitamins. Cranberry essential oil is also rich in Oleic acid which is an emollient and soap base derived from animal fats or vegetable oils.

Cranberry essential oil has the right proportions of Omega six and Omega nine, which are fatty acids that protect the skin against harmful skin irritants and skin related ailments. Cranberry oil works wonder on skin. Some of the uses of cranberry essential oil on skin can be listed as under:

  • You may use Cranberry essential oil for glowing and bright skin. It is advised to regularly massage your body and face with Cranberry essential oil at regular intervals.
  • Cranberry essential oil is actually a rejuvenating agent and as such, relieves you of age marks and wrinkles. So, Cranberry essential oil is highly recommended for ageing skin.
  • It strengthens your skin thereby making it soft and supple and also healthier, thereby preventing the effects of ageing.

Other than these advantages of using Cranberry essential oil, the major benefit is that it is a natural component extracted from fruit. As such, it poses no threat or any kind of side effects. Hence, Cranberry essential oil can be used without consultation with a dermatologist or aromatherapy specialists. Cranberry essential oil has immense curative powers and is beneficial for all skin types and for people of all ages. So, if you haven’t tried Cranberry oil yet to revitalize your skin, you can start anytime with no speculations of adverse or side ef