Posts Tagged ‘Aromatherapy Oils’

Aromatherapy Oil - Frankincense Oil

Friday, June 26th, 2009

Frankincense essential oil basically originates in India, the Middle East, and parts of Africa. For ages, Frankincense Oil has been known for its many medicinal and herbal qualities. Recently, a study has shown that an enriched extract of the plant present in areas of Somalia can in fact help cure cancer in the bladder by killing off the cancerous cells.

The Frankincense essential oil has many medicinal and soothing effects on the human body. The plant actually goes by the biological name Boswellia carterii and is popularly known as Olibanum. The oil that is extracted from the plant is yellowish in color and is of a thin consistency. The aroma that it gives out is fruity and sometimes intensely spicy which is why it has got so many benefits when used as a vapor. It is one of the most popularly used oils in aromatherapy because of its wonderful fragrance and the curative properties associated with it.

The Frankincense oil is a powerful astringent and has expectorant properties. It is also widely used as an antiseptic because of its many therapeutic properties. The nomenclature of the plant is also very interesting. The word Frankincense actually originates from the French word ‘franc’ which literally means ‘flourishing’. It has been in use since the time of early Egyptian civilization, where it was used as incense for the worship of god. For this purpose, frankincense was mixed with myrrh and then offered to the Gods. It was always believed to be a powerful instrument to ward off the evil eye.

The plant has also been frequently used in face packs meant to soothe terse skin. It is said that baby Jesus was presented this plant by the Hebrews. In fact so popular are the many properties of this plant that it is commonly grown in the Middle East. The plant grown there smells more woody than fruity. It has a pleasant balsamic smell that fills up the senses and quiets the mind.

To make the frankincense essential oil, the plant is first put through a process of steam distillation. Incisions are made on the trunk of the tree. After being boiled, the bark is carefully peeled out and the rest of the plant is kept intake. In a couple of weeks, it starts giving out a milky colored sap that hardens into a raisin on coming in contact with the air. It is this raisin that is used to extract the Frankincense essential oil. The raisin is put through a process of steam distillation and is further processed to produce the thin oil.

Aromatherapy Oils - Lemon Essential Oil

Friday, May 29th, 2009

Lemon essential oil is a citrus oil that is used in aromatherapy massages as well as diffusers as it has immense therapeutic benefits. Most essential oils are obtained by the distillation of the plant material. However, the high temperatures required for distillation would destroy several of the therapeutic and aromatic compounds in this oil. Therefore, it is important to use lemon oil that has been obtained through the cold-press method.

Lemon oil has immense therapeutic value. It is often used in diffusers and in massage oils as an anti-rheumatic and anti-sclerotic agent. A drop or two can be added to a diffuser to treat headaches and migraines. Lemon oil also aids blood flow and improves the circulatory system. Because of this, it is often used to reduce blood pressure and stem nose bleeds. It can be used in a diffuser or used during inhalation to relieve respiratory problems such as bronchitis, asthma, cough and flu. It also helps to boost the immune system and so it is very useful in fighting off infections brought on by a deficient immune system. Lemon oil is also used to treat dyspepsia and cellulite. It is also an effective antimicrobial and antiseptic bactericide. It can be added to a bucket and used to clean the floors.

Lemon oil is widely used in cosmetic products as it has strong antifungal and anti-bacterial properties. Lemon oil can be added to face washes, face scrubs, face masks and mud packs to increase the effectiveness of the products. It is suitable for treating acne. Acne is caused by the buildup of dead skin cells and oil within the pores of the skin. Lemon oil is citric in nature and helps to dissolve the excess oil within the pores. It also reduces the production of sebum and therefore can also be used to prevent acne flares. Lemon oil is acidic and helps to remove dead skin cells present on the surface of the skin. This is why it is commonly used in face scrubs – to help to keep the skin clean, smooth and clear. As Lemon oil is a natural bleach it can be added to face masks and mud packs to eliminate tanning and tan marks.

Lemon oil is often added to diffusers for it aromatic properties. This oil has a refreshing and rejuvenating aroma. It promotes an atmosphere of purity and freshness. It is known to alleviate mental fatigue, depression and anxiety.
Lemon oil is a concentrated oil that should be mixed with a carrier oil before application. It is best to consult an aroma-therapist who will be able to blend several oils to suit your specific

Aromatherapy Oils - Uses of Lavender Essential Oil

Friday, May 29th, 2009

Lavender essential oil is probably the most familiar face of aromatherapy, being one of the most widely used essential oils. The aromatic fragrance of lavender is popular in soaps, shampoos and a variety of other detergents. The name lavender in fact derives from the Latin ‘lavere’, meaning ‘to wash’, given to it most likely because of its widespread use for baths and cleansing. Lavender has a long tradition in scents and aromatherapy, but its medicinal values have also long been recognized and the Romans in fact use it to wash and cleanse wounds on account of its antiseptic properties. Herbalists and aromatherapists regard it as a powerful natural remedy for a variety of illnesses from psychosomatic disorders like depression and paranoia to treatment for burns, skin disorders and muscular ailments.

Modern research has in fact confirmed the long held beliefs and knowledge of aromatherapists about the calming, healing and sedative effects of lavender essential oil. Like the other essential oils, lavender oil is derived from the fragrant plant through distillation of its aromatic flowers. The plant is native to the Mediterranean region, with the main source being France. Clinical studies have indicated that lavender oil can be beneficial not just for stress and stress related disorders, but also as an antibacterial and antiviral agent. When integrated with other forms of alternative medicine like massage therapy, chiropractic manipulation, and acupuncture, its benefits can be further enhanced or its scope broadened.

Today, aromatherapy has greatly expanded the role of lavender. Here are a few of the uses or benefits of lavender essential oil:

  • Lavender essential oil can also be blended with a number of other oils to be used as scents, insect repellents, or as massage oils. One of the many uses of lavender is in fact for the treatment of insect bites and stings. It not only soothes and relieves the pain, but also promotes healing and minimizes the risks of infection.
  • It is very often used to treat symptoms of asthma, flu and even hay fever.
  • Lavender oil is extremely useful as a relaxant and pain reliever for muscular pain like aches, sprains and even diseases like arthritis. It is particularly effective when blended with sweet marjoram.
  • It can also be used to relieve symptoms of mild digestive disorders like nausea, vomiting or an upset stomach.
  • It is very good for the skin and when combined with bergamot is believed to promote skin cell growth. It is often recommended for treatment of minor burns, sunburn, and many skin disorders.
  • It has been found to have a calming or relaxing effect on the central nervous system.
  • It is extremely useful and a much better alternative than medications for people suffering from sleep disorders, as it possesses sedative properties.

Please keep in mind that essential oils like lavender need to be diluted with a carrier oil for direct application. The oil can also cause possible reactions to certain medications, so if you are on any treatment plan or suffer from any health condition first seek the approval of your health care provider.

Types of Aromatherapy Oils

Thursday, April 30th, 2009

There are myriad aromatherapy oils which will aid you to relax, rejuvenate, relieve pain or stress and benefit in many health factors. Aromatherapy essential oils are concentrated aromatic liquids extracted from a wide range of plants; each one has its capacity to mitigate your distress or fatigue or any other symptoms of lack of well being. Today the use of essentials oils have undergone scientific study and are utilized according to their chemical properties and classifications.

What are the types of aromatherapy oils? - They can be categorized as aldehydes, alcohols, phenols, ketones, terpenes, sesquiterpenes, esters, lactones, hydrosols, absolutes, infused oils, and carrier oils.

Aldehydes are helpful in fighting inflammation, viral infection and help in sleeping. Herbs including lemon balm, lemon grass, eucalyptus and citronella have characteristic lemony and sweet aroma. They are useful in lifting up of spirits and balance the physical and emotional aspects.

Essential oils are extracted from plants through steam distillation. It has therapeutic value. Some of the essential oils are harmful for aromatherapy such as bitter almond, mug worth, mustard, arnica, onion, pennyroyal rue, garlic, horseradish  and worm wood.

Alcohols are another type which is used in aromatherapy. They revitalize and ward off viral attack. Rose, rose wood, , myrtle, patchouli, ginger, peppermint and sandalwood are some the alcohols which are used. They help in releasing pent-up emotion, calm the nerves and have enlivening affect.

Phenols are useful in fighting bacteria, boost immune system and bring vigor to the person. Clove, cinnamon, thyme, cumin, and oregano are some of the phenols, which help to overcome fatigue, nervousness and aid creativity.

Ketones are first of several forms of aromatherapy chemical compounds used. They are helpful in healing wounds, aid new cell growth, destroys mucous, and are also used in nail polish. Herbs such as rosemary, eucalyptus, camphor and sage are effective in bringing psychic balance and peace to the anguished heart.

Terpenes such as black pepper, lemon grass and nutmeg encourage spiritual guidance, assist with anxiety and evoke joy and warmth in the heart.

Sesquiterpenes have qualities which inspire the body and, calm agitation and cheer up the spirits. Tansy, chamomile, and yarrow and immortal are examples.

Ethers are a main collection of aromatherapy compounds that calms the high strung nerves, and enhances clearing of toxins and are got from parsley , clove, sassafras and anise.

There are absolute essential oils which are more concentrated than essential oils are extracted through chemical expression. They can contain trace elements and can cause allergic reaction in some. They are highly concentrated and thick.

Apart from these there are hydrosols which are generally called floral water. They are mild and can be used when a mild form of essential oil is needed.  Organic hydrosols can be used as skin toners or perfume mists.

Infused oils are made by infusing the aroma and flavor of the herbs while heating them in carrier oils. They are good for aromatherapy can be made at home. They can be used for massages or be heated in an oil burner.

Carrier oils serve as a base and are usually low scented, like jojoba, coconut, or almond oil. It enhances the benefits of the essential oils without risking irritation. They form the base for face oils, massage oils o r aromatherapy perfume