Posts Tagged ‘bergamot oil’

Bergamot Essential Oil Benefits | Citrus Bergamia

Wednesday, November 17th, 2010

Bergamot belongs to the family of citrus fruits. It is a tropical plant, now widely cultivated in most parts of Europe as well. Its botanical name is citrus bergamia. The rind of the bergamot fruit is used for extracting bergamot essential oil. Usually, the oil extraction is done by the cold press process. Bergamot oil has a very sweet and pleasant orange like fruity fragrance. It is slightly greenish in color, with a golden tinge. It is well-known and widely applied for its medicinal properties.Some of the more common bergamot oil uses are as follows:

  • Bergamot oil is a great natural antidepressant. It has soothing effect on the mind, and therefore, it finds great use in the treatment of emotional stress and strain, anxiety, and insomnia. For treatment, diluted oil is applied on the neck, chest, back, and ears. The aroma of this oil is believed to soothe as also calm the mind and ease the tension and stress in the muscles. You can also add a few drops of bergamot oil to your bath water.
  • Bergamot oil is an excellent disinfectant,owing to its antibacterial properties. Regular use of this oil, diluted in water, will help in keeping your skin healthy by curing and protecting it from fungal and bacterial infections. Also, if you have acne and pimples, you can pour a few drops of bergamot oil in boiling water and steam your face with it gently. Be careful not to burn or singe yourself. After streaming, dry your face with a clean cloth. Doing this every night before going to bed will help clear your pimples within a week.
  • Bergamot oil is also an excellent antispasmodic agent. A massage with this oil will give you immediate relief from any kind of muscular cramp.
  • As a result of its fruity and fresh fragrance, bergamot oil is widely used in making several deodorant formulations and many other skincare products.
  • Bergamot oil also has decongestant properties. If you are suffering from throat and chest congestion, inhale the vapors of this oil by adding three to four drops in a mug of boiling water. The vapors will help in clearing out the phlegm from your respiratory tract.
  • Bergamot oil is also known for its digestive properties. It is, therefore, used for treatment of the disorders related to the stomach and intestines. It is known to improve metabolism and the secretion of digestive enzymes.
  • While bergamot oil is widely used for various treatments, it is advisable to do a patch test on your skin before using it as it may cause irritation in some cases. Also, always seek the advice of your doctor before using any essential oil.

Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil

Friday, May 8th, 2009

Origin:  Bergamot essential oils are extracted from the Bergamot orange. The name comes from Bergamo, a city in Italy, where this aromatic oil was first sold.

This citrus tree has its origins in South East Asia. From there it traveled to Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco, Ivory Coast, and thence to Europe. It now grows profusely in Italy.

The tree is about four meters tall. It has smooth leaves and star-shaped flowers, and bears pear-shaped citrus fruit which is a cross between a grapefruit and an orange. The rind is green but becomes yellow on ripening.

Properties: Oil is extracted from the ripe as well as the unripe rind. The consistency is watery yet viscose. The color ranges from greenish yellow to green. The aroma is a mix of fruity, floral and spicy. It has a warm, fresh and light citrus tang.

Bergamot oil is one of the most popular oils used in the toiletry and perfumery industry. The wonderful Earl Grey tea is flavored with bergamot. The classical fragrance of eau-de-cologne is a blend of bergamot along with lavender and neroli.

Benefits:  Bergamot oil has numerous therapeutic benefits. It has antidepressant, anti-spasmodic, antibiotic, anti-depressant and digestive properties and is used effectively in treating and alleviating many problems.

  • You can use bergamot essential oil for a body massage. It relieves pain and tiredness in the muscles, along with stress and tension. It also helps to tone up the body.
  • Because of its antiseptic properties it is beneficial in treatment of boils, acne, mouth infections, cold sores, sore throat and even rashes of chicken pox.
  • Its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial nature make it a good tool for treating skin injuries, skin wounds or skin diseases like psoriasis or eczema.
  • It stimulates the spleen, liver and stomach and thereby aids digestion and reduces flatulence.
  • It has a healing effect on inflammations like cystitis or urinary tract infections
  • Bergamot oil is a great mood enhancer and anti-depressant. Its light fragrance alleviates sorrows and melancholy and creates a cheerful mood. Bergamot has been effectively used to treat depression and those suffering from SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder)
  • This wonderful essential oil also possesses anti-spasmodic properties, and is used to treat those suffering from nervous or muscular spasms.
  • It is a good expectorant and can be used in diseases of the respiratory tract.

How to use: Bergamot oil can be used in many ways.

  • It can be blended with a carrier oil for a massage or in bath water.
  • It can be blended with creams or lotions and applied to the face and body.
  • It can be put in a vaporizer and its aroma inhaled.

    Precaution: Bergamot oil has a chemical property called bergaptene, which is very sensitive to sunlight. The oil should be stored in dark bottles away from sunlight. Users should not go out in the sun after applying this oil on the skin, for fear of causing