Posts Tagged ‘peach kernel oil benefits’

Health Benefits Of Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica Oil)

Friday, August 27th, 2010

Peach kernel oil is extracted form the kernels of the peach tea, botanically known as Prunus persica. It is a non-greasy, almost odorless, and light oil which is renowned for its health benefits. It is light yellow in color and is extracted by various methods like cold pressing and expeller pressing. It can be substituted for apricot kernel oil as well as sweet almond oil on account of similar chemical properties.

Skin Care With Peach Kernel Oil

Peach kernel oil is very good for the skin. Some of the peach kernel oil health benefits include:

  • Peach kernel oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and oleic acid. It helps moisturize dry skin and retain the elasticity of the skin, thereby making it soft and supple.
  • It is perfect oil for a face massage. It is light and penetrating and as such, is easily absorbed in the skin. Peach kernel oil is known for its regenerative and restructuring properties which makes it the most popular oil for facial treatments. The oil is suitable for sensitive skin as well.
  • The oil nourishes your skin and also combats the signs of ageing. Peach kernel oil is a rich source of antioxidants which reduce the pace of natural degeneration of facial tissues.
  • Other peach kernel oil health benefits lie in its ability to cure inflamed skin or damaged skin and as such, it helps relieve skin ailments including eczema and psoriasis.
  • You can also use peach kernel oil as an effective make-up remover. You can dab cotton in the oil and use it as a cleanser. In fact, peach kernel oil can be a constituent of facial cleansers as it helps unclog pores and remove dirt.
  • A gentle massage with peach kernel oil helps relieve fatigue and lethargies, thereby rejuvenating you. It is also an effective cure for insomnia as it relaxes and eases your body, thereby inducing sleep.
  • It also helps combat skin allergies as it is hypo-allergic in action.
  • It also nourishes your hair and you can mix peach kernel oil as a base oil in any of your hair oils.
  • Peach kernel oil also helps to smooth your lips and helps cure dryness and cracks in them. Therefore, it can also be used as a lip balm.

Peach kernel oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry as an ingredient in soaps, shampoos, lotions, creams, and shampoos. Do consult an aromatherapy expert for more information on peach kernel oil uses.