Home  >> Essential Oils >> Hydrosols  
 

Hydrosols

The water left behind when you produce essential oil by the means of steam or water distillation is known as hydrosol.



It is also called as floral water or distillate water. Since the water soluble parts of the plant are dissolved in this water, hydrosol too retains some of the therapeutic properties of the plant and can be used for healing purpose. Though this water is known as floral water or distillate water, this water can be produced from other parts of plant like herbs, pines, leaves, barks, woods and seeds.

Hydrosol has wonderful aroma of the parent plant.



It contains the same therapeutic benefits of the plant. Some plants are specifically distilled for their hydrosol instead of making hydrosol a byproduct of the extraction process of the plant. Always ask the seller the details about the hydrosol and try to get some samples before use.



This is a crucial since today many hydrosols have synthetic compounds in them. This has caused skin irritation in the sensitive people. Also these compounds do not have any therapeutic properties.



Some vendors may also sell water blended with essential oils as floral waters or hydrosols.

Original hydrosols have a wide range of therapeutic values since many active, water-soluble compounds of the plants are present in this water but not in the corresponding essential oil. Hence these floral waters can be used in a wide variety of ways like adding to the bath, sprayed across the room to freshen up your surroundings, to refresh and relax or in skincare products.



You can make facial toners and other skin care products. Add them to bath for a refreshing experience or use as a light cologne or body spray. You can add a drop or two in a finger bowl for an elegant, romantic dinner.



The common hydrosols are: rose, roman chamomile, chamomile german, peppermint, Melissa, orange blossom (neroli) and lavender.

These hydrosols can be used on the elderly and children or on people with sensitive skin. They can be used undiluted unlike essential oils.  However, you should not take them internally. Always keep them away from the eyes.

 
 

Feedback

Your Suggestions

Refer this to Friend

Bookmark Site
 
Aromatherapies

Related Topics

Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies

Google
 

Web

This Site

Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies
Search
Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies
Subscribe to Newsletter
Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies
Subscribe eBooks
Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies Aromatherapies
Aromatherapies